ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

гостехнадзор

English translation: The GOSTEHNADZOR State Inspection on Technical Supervision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гостехнадзор
English translation:The GOSTEHNADZOR State Inspection on Technical Supervision
Entered by: Sonia Clough

15:09 Jan 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: гостехнадзор
This term appears in a purchase agreement for a trailer.

Транспортрое средство должно быть зарегистрировано в ГАИ или Гостехнадзоре.

I have translated ГАИ as State Motor Vehicle Inspectorate but I'm not really sure how Гостехнадзоре is different.

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
The GOSTEHNADZOR State Inspection on Technical Supervision
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1State Engineering Supervision
Michael Kislov
4 +2The GOSTEHNADZOR State Inspection on Technical Supervision
Alexander Onishko
4State Technical Supervisory Authority
Vadim Khazin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Engineering Supervision


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-03 15:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Inspectorate) (Agency)

State Technical Supervision (Inspectorate)

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damir Tadjiev
1 day44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The GOSTEHNADZOR State Inspection on Technical Supervision


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
0 min
  -> Thank you Vanda and Happy New Year!

agree  Nurzhan KZ
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Technical Supervisory Authority


Explanation:
...

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4