KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

автослесарем в гараже

English translation: autoshop mechanic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автослесарь в гараже
English translation:autoshop mechanic
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

12:08 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: автослесарем в гараже
После школы работал автослесарем в гараже, служил в армии. После армии, к своему удивлению, легко поступил в технический институт.

Стоит ли "гараж" вообще опустить?
Andrew Vdovin
autoshop
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-11 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even - auto garage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-11 12:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, in the context of the whole sentence, you could say "resident mechanic" at ____ etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 14:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concerning this term, they used to use the word "service station," but this term is now used to refer to a simple gas station. "Service station" used to refer to a gas station that also dealt with lube issues (oil, transmission fluid, brake fluid, etc.) but is now used to denote a regular gas station. This can be proven by searching "service station" in Google Images.

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&q="service statio...

The majority of pictures you'll see there are of your average gas station.

In addition, any American will confirm that we say "My car is in the shop," when our car is being repaired. We often use the word "shop" for craft professions. For example - Paint shop (painting cars), body shop (body/frame work on a car), wood shop (wood working), upholstery shop (upholstery), frame shop (frame construction), etc. The list goes on and on. Sure, these dictionaries (like all dictionaries) also contain the older meanings of words. But search these terms on the internet (images, etc.) and you'll find that "service station" refers to a gas station, these days.
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Ray! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4service station mechanic
Sergei Vasin
4 +2autoshop
Ray East


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service station mechanic


Explanation:
http://www.workdestinations.org/view_occupation.jsp?occupati...

Regulated Occupations > Trades > Industrial Trades Category > Motor Vehicle Trades > Service Station Mechanic and Service Station Attendant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-11 12:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infovisual.info/05/019_en.html

"The Visual Dictionary"

Service station: place where vehicles can be certified or repaired

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Ray East: See my comment about this in my explanation. It will clear some things up. Good luck!
3 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment! I've used the Wikipedia definition of a 'service station': '...it refers to a filling station that also offers such services as oil change and mechanical repairs to automobiles' and the definition from the Visual Dictionary.

agree  Alexander Onishko: worked as mechaniс at a service station
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoshop


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-11 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even - auto garage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-11 12:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, in the context of the whole sentence, you could say "resident mechanic" at ____ etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 14:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concerning this term, they used to use the word "service station," but this term is now used to refer to a simple gas station. "Service station" used to refer to a gas station that also dealt with lube issues (oil, transmission fluid, brake fluid, etc.) but is now used to denote a regular gas station. This can be proven by searching "service station" in Google Images.

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&q="service statio...

The majority of pictures you'll see there are of your average gas station.

In addition, any American will confirm that we say "My car is in the shop," when our car is being repaired. We often use the word "shop" for craft professions. For example - Paint shop (painting cars), body shop (body/frame work on a car), wood shop (wood working), upholstery shop (upholstery), frame shop (frame construction), etc. The list goes on and on. Sure, these dictionaries (like all dictionaries) also contain the older meanings of words. But search these terms on the internet (images, etc.) and you'll find that "service station" refers to a gas station, these days.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Ray! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer: I agree. In the US, at least, this is the term used.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  James McVay: I would say "auto repair shop."
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!