KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

упор дв. Задка

English translation: tailgate strut


18:17 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: упор дв. Задка
also from xls of various car parts
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:tailgate strut
Explanation:
дверь задка - это 'tailgate', а упор - это деталь, которая помогает удерживать ее в открытом состоянии и плавно опускаться при закрытии. Иногда вместо 'strut' используется 'prop'
Selected response from:

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Хорошо, что ответили!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tailgate strut
Andrei Vybornov
4rear striker
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear striker


Explanation:
упор дв. Задка - упор двери задка

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tailgate strut


Explanation:
дверь задка - это 'tailgate', а упор - это деталь, которая помогает удерживать ее в открытом состоянии и плавно опускаться при закрытии. Иногда вместо 'strut' используется 'prop'

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Хорошо, что ответили!