KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

увеличенная база

English translation: extended platform


11:43 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trolleybuses
Russian term or phrase: увеличенная база
троллейбус модели AAAA– двухосный с увеличенной базой, низкопольный, двухдверный, с электронной системой управления на IGBT-модулях тяговым электродвигателем переменного тока и автономным источником энергии;
natalya
English translation:extended platform
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/64tede
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extended platform
Adam Lankamer
3extended wheelbaseinv


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended platform


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/64tede

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended wheelbase


Explanation:
удлинённая колёсная база - расстояние между передней и задней осью


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca/TORONTO/builders/prevost.html
inv
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Adam Lankamer