KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

категория транспортного средства

English translation: Vehicle category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:категория транспортного средства
English translation:Vehicle category

09:44 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicle registration
Russian term or phrase: категория транспортного средства
e.g.: A / B / C / D / trailer
Carrie
Vehicle category
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1driver's license category
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1Vehicle category
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vehicle category


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driver's license category


Explanation:
I'd say the category refers to the license rather than the vehicle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-24 10:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an illustration of what I mean - there are different categories of licenses for different types of vehicles.

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/travel-and-recr...


Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: or driver's license class, if translated for American audience: http://www.dds.ga.gov/drivers/DLdata.aspx?con=1741951492&ty=...
3 hrs
  -> Right. Thanks!