KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

автосалон в закрытом помещении

English translation: motor show in enclosed premises


08:31 Aug 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: автосалон в закрытом помещении
Тогда же открылся первый автосалон в закрытом помещении.
atomickittie
English translation:motor show in enclosed premises
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-08-26 09:18:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"show room" (or showroom) was my first thought, but I think салон is the show itself rather than where it takes place, and anyway, a room can be in enclosed premises, but the idea of a room which is not in enclosed premises doesn't work somehow.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, how about show room?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motor show in enclosed premises
Jack Doughty
4indoor motor showxxxEbag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor show in enclosed premises


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-08-26 09:18:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"show room" (or showroom) was my first thought, but I think салон is the show itself rather than where it takes place, and anyway, a room can be in enclosed premises, but the idea of a room which is not in enclosed premises doesn't work somehow.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thank you, how about show room?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indoor motor show


Explanation:
http://www.sustainabilitysouthwest.org.uk/news/sustainabilit...

xxxEbag
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian