KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

КП-2126

English translation: KP-2126


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:КП-2126
English translation:KP-2126
Entered by: zmejka

10:33 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: КП-2126
ведутся конструкторские работы и испытания по установке КП-2126 на автомобиль ВАЗ-2106...
zmejka
KP-2126
Explanation:
КП - коробка передач (gear box) с полноприводной модели ИЖ-2126

Такие аббревиатуры обычно передают транслитерацией
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you all, guys! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8gearbox = коробка передачmarfus
4 +7KP-2126
mk_lab
5 +4КП- коробка передач
rapid


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
KP-2126


Explanation:
КП - коробка передач (gear box) с полноприводной модели ИЖ-2126

Такие аббревиатуры обычно передают транслитерацией

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you all, guys! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  rapid: rapid wasn't rapid
5 mins
  -> Спасибою Тише едешь - дальше будешь.

agree  Yelena.
17 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  olganet
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gearbox = коробка передач


Explanation:
напишите 'KP-2126 gearbox'

marfus
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mk_lab
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena.
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  olganet
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elenka Ganeva
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
КП- коробка передач


Explanation:
Коробка передач- transmission

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Transmission - тоже вариант, особенно в бытовой американской речи.
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Yelena.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Yelena

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleg