KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Винт-шариковая гайка-рейка-сектор

English translation: Rack and pinion recirculating ball worm and sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Винт-шариковая гайка-рейка-сектор
English translation:Rack and pinion recirculating ball worm and sector
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

11:00 Feb 2, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: Винт-шариковая гайка-рейка-сектор
Рулевое управление
Винт-шариковая гайка-рейка-сектор
What is this type of steering?
Thanks in advance.
Maruti Shinde
India
Rack and pinion recirculating ball worm and sector
Explanation:
I think it is:

Steering - Rack and pinion recirculating ball worm and sector: Encyclopedia II - Steering - Rack and pinion recirculating ball worm and sector

Many modern cars use rack and pinion steering mechanisms, where the steering wheel turns the pinion gear; the pinion moves the rack, which is a sort of linear gear which meshes with the pinion, from side to side. This motion applies steering torque to the kingpins of the steered wheels via tie rods and a short lever arm called the steering arm. Older designs often use the recirculating ball mechanism, which is still found on trucks and utility vehicles. This is a variation on the older worm and sector design; the steering column turns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-02-02 13:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his is how mechanical steering, or rather Mercedes-Benz mechanical "worm and sector recirculating ball steering", works.
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rack and pinion recirculating ball worm and sector
Yuri Dubrov
3Recirculating ball steeringSascha
2Screw, nut, rack and sector
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Screw, nut, rack and sector


Explanation:
на сайте ГАЗа дан такой перевод ...


Screw, nut, rack and sector steering gear with integrated booster. Without steering booster. Hindley worm-and- 3-tongue roller steering gear. Brake system ...
www.gaz-company.com/gaz31105Tech.aspx - 68k

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recirculating ball steering


Explanation:
Recirculating ball steering
A special version of the worm-and-nut steering in which ball bearings circulate between the nut and worm to reduce friction. Turning the steering wheel rotates the worm gear, which causes the ball nut rack to move up or down. Teeth on the outer edge of the ball nut rack mesh with the sector gear so that as the rack moves, it swivels the sector gear and Pitman arm. The ball bearings in the grooves reduce friction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-02 11:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Там по ссылке еще есть recirculating-ball-and-nut steering, насколько я понял это то же самое, и еще несколько вариантов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-02 11:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот кстати в википедии что пишут:

Recirculating ball, also known as recirculating ball and nut or worm and sector, is a steering mechanism commonly found in older cars and some trucks.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recirculating_ball

Т.е. это просто разные способы называния одного и того же механизма.


    Reference: http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/RE.HTM#Recirculating_Ball...
Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rack and pinion recirculating ball worm and sector


Explanation:
I think it is:

Steering - Rack and pinion recirculating ball worm and sector: Encyclopedia II - Steering - Rack and pinion recirculating ball worm and sector

Many modern cars use rack and pinion steering mechanisms, where the steering wheel turns the pinion gear; the pinion moves the rack, which is a sort of linear gear which meshes with the pinion, from side to side. This motion applies steering torque to the kingpins of the steered wheels via tie rods and a short lever arm called the steering arm. Older designs often use the recirculating ball mechanism, which is still found on trucks and utility vehicles. This is a variation on the older worm and sector design; the steering column turns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-02-02 13:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his is how mechanical steering, or rather Mercedes-Benz mechanical "worm and sector recirculating ball steering", works.

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.