KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

вход в поворот

English translation: turning circle (but expressed in Russan as a turning radius)


07:07 Feb 10, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: вход в поворот
исправное рулевое управление: вход в поворот R=20м со скоростью 10 км/ч

This text is from the test result table of a truck for handling and stability.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:turning circle (but expressed in Russan as a turning radius)
Explanation:
I know that there is a more common expression in Russian for turning circle (radius), but in context this makes sense, and the speed would(albeit slighty) affect the turning circle
Selected response from:

David Turnbull
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enter turn...
Jack Doughty
4easement curve
Starkside
3turning circle (but expressed in Russan as a turning radius)David Turnbull


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enter turn...


Explanation:
... of radius 20 m at speed 10 km/hr

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nicholas Balabanov
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  dimcity: или begin the turn
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning circle (but expressed in Russan as a turning radius)


Explanation:
I know that there is a more common expression in Russian for turning circle (radius), but in context this makes sense, and the speed would(albeit slighty) affect the turning circle

David Turnbull
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easement curve


Explanation:
This English equivalent already presupposes "вход в...", I reckon

Starkside
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian