ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

РПС

English translation: райпотребсоюз = Regional Union of Consumer Socities = RUCS

14:17 Nov 26, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycle log book
Russian term or phrase: РПС
Паспорт мотоцикла выдан на основании спр.сч. .... от ....г. Коопунивермаг Голобы Ковельского РПС.
(This log book dates from 1982).

I have seen this "РПС" on a motorcycle log book before, for example "Щучинского РПС".
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:райпотребсоюз = Regional Union of Consumer Socities = RUCS
Explanation:
Regional Union of Consumer Socities
районный союз потребительских обществ = райпотребсоюз
Selected response from:

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5District (Regional) Consumer Associate SocietyPham Xuan Thanh
4 +1райпотребсоюз = Regional Union of Consumer Socities = RUCS
Alexey Suspitsyn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
райпотребсоюз = Regional Union of Consumer Socities = RUCS


Explanation:
Regional Union of Consumer Socities
районный союз потребительских обществ = райпотребсоюз

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for giving me the Russian words!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
12 mins

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
District (Regional) Consumer Associate Society


Explanation:
РПС = районный потребительский союз

Society:
a formal association of people with similar interests (as consumers for example)
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=society&o2=&o0=...

Associated:
joined with another or others and having equal or nearly equal status; Bring or come into association or action,


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4