ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

седельный тягач

English translation: tractor unit

13:52 Mar 23, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / buildings
Russian term or phrase: седельный тягач
классификация транспортных средств
Irina Burenkova
English translation:tractor unit
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Denis Lyanda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tractor unit
Denis Lyanda
5bolster-type tractorPham Xuan Thanh
4semitrailer truck (or tractor)
Max Masutin
4truck
Oleg Kadkin
3truck- tractor
Eugene N


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tractor unit


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traction_unit
Denis Lyanda
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla_K: more common just "tractor".
5 hrs

agree  Vasily Belsky
21 hrs

agree  cyhul
3 days18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolster-type tractor


Explanation:
Bolster:
a transverse load bearing support fitted to the floor of a wagon designed for the carriage of long loads of timber, steel etc.
http://www.lnwrs.org.uk/Glossary/glossarybo.php
The rocking steel frame by which the bogie supports the weight of a locomotive or other rolling stock (i.e. tractor and etc.).

"bolster-type tractor" image examples:
http://ascon.net/showcase/gallery/items/?bm_id=16062
http://www.motorstown.com/news/168-kenworth-t800.html
http://www.militaryphotos.net/forums/showthread.php?99988-Ru...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truck


Explanation:
http://www.transtruck.ru/articles/sedelnyj_tyagach/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-03-23 17:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typical trucks are shown in above reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-03-23 17:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Truck is the right word for this kind of transportation units in the USA, other countries such Australia may use other name for it.

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truck- tractor


Explanation:
Just one of the possible translations.

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semitrailer truck (or tractor)


Explanation:
A semi-trailer does not trail completely behind the towing vehicle, but is attached at a point that is just forward of the rear-most axle of the towing unit.


    Reference: http://wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer_truck
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): The Misha