KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

пункт платы за проезд

English translation: toll point, toll booths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пункт платы за проезд
English translation:toll point, toll booths
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

14:32 Aug 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobiles
Russian term or phrase: пункт платы за проезд
Как правильно перевести, Это на платных дорогах такие ряды будок.
Yuliya Panas
toll point, toll booths
Explanation:
Unmanned electronic toll booths deduct fee from windscreen-mounted unit each time vehicle enters toll zone or passes a toll point within the zone, rather ...
www.tfl.gov.uk/tfl/cc_fact_sheet_other_schemes.shtml

Travelers have disliked toll roads not only for the cost of the toll, but also for the delays at toll booths.
www.fact-index.com/t/to/toll_road.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3toll point, toll booths
Vladimir Pochinov
4toll boothAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пункт платы за проезд
toll point, toll booths


Explanation:
Unmanned electronic toll booths deduct fee from windscreen-mounted unit each time vehicle enters toll zone or passes a toll point within the zone, rather ...
www.tfl.gov.uk/tfl/cc_fact_sheet_other_schemes.shtml

Travelers have disliked toll roads not only for the cost of the toll, but also for the delays at toll booths.
www.fact-index.com/t/to/toll_road.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Alexander Onishko: for whom the toll bells ? :)))
19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пункт платы за проезд
toll booth


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-11 14:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dartford Crossing - Toll Booth. Drivers pay their toll at the toll booth. ... Many toll booths can cope with both DART tags and coins. ...
www.school-resources.co.uk/ Dartford_Toll_Booth_CloseUp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-11 14:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go 1 1/2 block to Atlantic City Expressway (Toll Booth $.50).
Follow Expressway into Atlantic City (Toll Booth $.50).
www.reservations.ru/Usa/Atlantic-City/1528880.asp

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20