KudoZ home » Russian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Схема компоновки: с продольным расположением двигателя

English translation: Engine [design]: Inline


06:13 Aug 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: Схема компоновки: с продольным расположением двигателя
Спецификация автомобиля
20tog
English translation:Engine [design]: Inline
Explanation:
http://www.fact-index.com/i/in/inline_engine.html

http://autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-511.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Engine [design]: InlineAlexander Demyanov
4north-south engine mounting
mk_lab
4Layout: longitudinal arrangement of the engine
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Схема компоновки: с продольным расположением двигателя
Layout: longitudinal arrangement of the engine


Explanation:
... Engine. No. and arrangement of cylinders. 90°V8. Arrangement of the engine. In middle, longitudinal. Displacement. 3600 cc. Cylinder and piston stroke. 85x79 mm. ...
fcars.4t.com/technical_360Modena.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-12 06:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \'Design Layout\'

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Схема компоновки: с продольным расположением двигателя
north-south engine mounting


Explanation:
В автомобилестроении принят такой проф-жаргон обозначения этих терминов:

north-south (south-north) mounting = продольное расположение (двигателя в автомобиле)

east-west (west-east) mounting = поперечное расположение (двигателя в
автомобиле)

AutoPricing/AutoWorld/VIS Media Information
... between the 1996 Mirage and the new models is that the engines have been rotated
180 degrees from a west-east to an east-west mounting configuration. ...
www.autoworld.com/mirage.htm

Interview with Francois Castaing, vice president, Chrysler ...
... 1992 interview with Francois J. Castaing, vice president -- Vehicle Engineering
-- largely ... Also, I might add that north-south engine mounting does not ...
www.allpar.com/corporate/bios/castaing-interview.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Схема компоновки: с продольным расположением двигателя
Engine [design]: Inline


Explanation:
http://www.fact-index.com/i/in/inline_engine.html

http://autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-511.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off
157 days
  -> Спасибо!