KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

паретичные конечности

English translation: paretic extremeties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:паретичные конечности
English translation:paretic extremeties
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

05:55 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: паретичные конечности
Однако в ряде работ было показано, что в формировании двигательного дефицита большое значение имеет уменьшение поступающей сенсорной информации от паретичных конечностей [7,8], в частности, от рецепторов опоры.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
paralyzed extremeties
Explanation:
is this related to some kind of paralysis?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 06:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
This paper describes restoration of motor function in patients with paralyzed extremities due to upper motor neuron disorders by functional electrical stimulation (FES).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-23 06:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARETIC EXTREMETIES

I found the correct answer. I am not sure how to delete the previous one. Please use this one instead.
Suppressed cutaneous endothelial vascular control and hemodynamic changes in paretic extremities with edema in the extremities of patients with hemiplegia.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Selected response from:

Svetlana Potton
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paretic extremitiesJames Vail
3paralyzed extremeties
Svetlana Potton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
паретичные конечности
paralyzed extremeties


Explanation:
is this related to some kind of paralysis?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 06:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
This paper describes restoration of motor function in patients with paralyzed extremities due to upper motor neuron disorders by functional electrical stimulation (FES).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-23 06:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARETIC EXTREMETIES

I found the correct answer. I am not sure how to delete the previous one. Please use this one instead.
Suppressed cutaneous endothelial vascular control and hemodynamic changes in paretic extremities with edema in the extremities of patients with hemiplegia.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...




Svetlana Potton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
паретичные конечности
paretic extremities


Explanation:
paretic - having to do with paralysis


    Reference: http://jn.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/93/5/2460
James Vail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4