KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

снятие клеток с подложки

English translation: cell detachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:снятие клеток с подложки
English translation:cell detachment
Entered by: Natalia Gagarina

19:41 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: снятие клеток с подложки
Контекст:
Для снятия клеток с подложки использовали *** раствор.

Уважаемые коллеги, поделитесь знанием.
Natalia Gagarina
cell detachment
Explanation:
*** solution was used to detach the cell from the substrate.

Или еще вот так:

The cells were harvested using *** solution for detachment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-04 20:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cellS, разумеется, сорри!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-04 20:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не то получилось :) Я имела в виду, что должно быть "*** solution was used to detach the cellS from the substrate"
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо! Глагол detach удобнее, т.к. далее речь идет об attached cells.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cell detachment
Natalie
4removal of cells from the (growth) surfaceSergei_A


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal of cells from the (growth) surface


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell detachment


Explanation:
*** solution was used to detach the cell from the substrate.

Или еще вот так:

The cells were harvested using *** solution for detachment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-04 20:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cellS, разумеется, сорри!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-04 20:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не то получилось :) Я имела в виду, что должно быть "*** solution was used to detach the cellS from the substrate"

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Спасибо! Глагол detach удобнее, т.к. далее речь идет об attached cells.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A: Я за "detached": The cells were detached...
31 mins
  -> Спасибо! Употребляются оба варианта, так что пусть аскер выбирает :)