KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

блоттинг-гибридизация

English translation: blot hybridization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:блоттинг-гибридизация
English translation:blot hybridization
Entered by: Natalia Gagarina

05:54 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: блоттинг-гибридизация
название метода исследования ДНК

Коллеги, уместна ли здесь полная транслитерация?
Natalia Gagarina
blot hybridization
Explanation:
Besides Southern and Northern blot hybridization, there is also Western, as well as dot blot hybridization.

LMDp protocol: Southern blot hybridization
Southern blot hybridization. (last modified January 26, 2000). Protocol. for the labeling (Megaprime, Amersham) of a DNA probe, the (pre-)hybridization of a ...
www.dmd.nl/protocol/DNAhybridization_ALG005.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

TechNotes 7(3): Tools for Blot Hybridization
Learn how to maximize your Northern blot sensitivity and to make stripable probes for Northern blotting.
www.ambion.com/techlib/tn/73/733.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Comparison of Northern blot hybridization and a reverse ...
Northern blot hybridization and the RT-PCR assay were performed; ... Northern blot hybridization indicated that type-II collagen mRNA expression in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
I thank everyone!
And choose this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Southern blotting
Natalie
4 +1blot hybridization
Jack Slep
4 +1blotting hybridization
Dmytro Palets
3 +1blotting and hybridization
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blotting and hybridization


Explanation:
По моему, их всегда раздельно пишут

Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: В статье этот метод везде пишут через дефис. Интересно, blot-hibridization и blotting & hibridization - одно и то же? Первое, что я нашла - как раз blot-hibridization.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: вроде так оно и есть, существует ещё и blot-hybridization...
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blotting hybridization


Explanation:
Уместна она или нет, рассуждать поздно, т. к. она уже состоялась -- при "переводе" с английского на русский.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2006-09-05 06:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну если погуглить, то что-то находится. Например, вот это:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"This study evaluated a new non-radioactive Southern blotting hybridization method for prenatal diagnosis of this disease. " Но настаивать не буду; вполне возможно, что Anneta Vyssotskaia более права.

Dmytro Palets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: а ссылки можете дать?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Southern blotting


Explanation:
Блоттинг-гибридизация - это то, что по-английски называется Southern blotting. Краткое описание метода и то, почему он так называется - см. хотя бы здесь:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southern_blot

Возможные варианты, в зависимости от построения фразы:
Southern hybridization technique
Southern blot hybridization
итп.
См. http://tinyurl.com/hdopc

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Yes, various names: Southern blot, S. blotting, S. hybridization, S. transfer
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blot hybridization


Explanation:
Besides Southern and Northern blot hybridization, there is also Western, as well as dot blot hybridization.

LMDp protocol: Southern blot hybridization
Southern blot hybridization. (last modified January 26, 2000). Protocol. for the labeling (Megaprime, Amersham) of a DNA probe, the (pre-)hybridization of a ...
www.dmd.nl/protocol/DNAhybridization_ALG005.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

TechNotes 7(3): Tools for Blot Hybridization
Learn how to maximize your Northern blot sensitivity and to make stripable probes for Northern blotting.
www.ambion.com/techlib/tn/73/733.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Comparison of Northern blot hybridization and a reverse ...
Northern blot hybridization and the RT-PCR assay were performed; ... Northern blot hybridization indicated that type-II collagen mRNA expression in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I thank everyone!
And choose this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: this is the best. DNA blot hybridisation can be either southern or northern blot, while western blot is used to alanyse proteins./ mmm in the northern blot, isn't there also a so called reverse procedure using DNA fragments as a substrate
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes Southern blotting (developed by E. M. Southern), northern for RNAs, and western for protein// Could be a reverse procedure, new blotting techniques evolve faster than I can keep up with them!