KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Контрастирование методом напыления

English translation: shadow-casting technique/method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Контрастирование методом напыления
English translation:shadow-casting technique/method
Entered by: Natalia Gagarina

14:40 Sep 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: Контрастирование методом напыления
Подпись под рисунком электронной микрофотографии клетки.

Коллеги, кто знает соответствие?
Natalia Gagarina
shadow-casting technique/method
Explanation:
This is usually shadow casting in electron microscopy.

Bite Sized tutorials, fimbriae and fibrils
Later, when they learned about shadow-casting whole cells they applied this technique ... This is an electron micrograph Bite Sized tutorials, fimbriae and fibrils
Later, when they learned about shadow-casting whole cells they applied this technique ... This is an electron micrograph of the surface of a Streptococcus ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/dental/oralbiol/oralenv/tutorials/fimbriae.ht... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Research Facilities - Cell Biology - Electron Microscope Facility ...
The darkroom is equipped for the development of electron micrographs and the ... cell membrane fractions and vesicles, rotational shadow- casting of nucleic ...
www.fccc.edu/research/facilities/cell/EM.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Flagella and motility behaviour of square bacteria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
but see electron micrographs in Figure 3). A second type of ... Electron microscopy. Shadow casting. A drop of cell suspension was first placed for I min on ...
www.hawaii.edu/microbiology/Alam/publications/EMBO84-ALAM.p... - Similar pages - Filter

JSTOR: The Pectic Layer of the Cell Wall of Scenedesmus quadricauda
... Further evidence from shadow casting techniques of the empty cells of ... Electron micrograph of thin section of a part of the cell wall fixed in osmium ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9122(196405/06)51:5%3C548:TPLOTC%3E2.0.CO;2-F -of the surface of a Streptococcus ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/dental/oralbiol/oralenv/tutorials/fimbriae.ht... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Research Facilities - Cell Biology - Electron Microscope Facility ...
The darkroom is equipped for the development of electron micrographs and the ... cell membrane fractions and vesicles, rotational shadow- casting of nucleic ...
www.fccc.edu/research/facilities/cell/EM.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Flagella and motility behaviour of square bacteria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
but see electron micrographs in Figure 3). A second type of ... Electron microscopy. Shadow casting. A drop of cell suspension was first placed for I min on ...
www.hawaii.edu/microbiology/Alam/publications/EMBO84-ALAM.p... - Similar pages - Filter

JSTOR: The Pectic Layer of the Cell Wall of Scenedesmus quadricauda
... Further evidence from shadow casting techniques of the empty cells of ... Electron micrograph of thin section of a part of the cell wall fixed in osmium ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9122(196405/06)51:5%3C548:TPLOTC%3E2.0.CO;2-F -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-06 17:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, seems I sent the same thing twice.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shadow-casting technique/method
Jack Slep
3(Phase-)Contrast using an evaporation methodDavid Copeland


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Phase-)Contrast using an evaporation method


Explanation:
Hope this is what you are looking for. I remembered running across this along time ago, but not sure if this applies to what you are working on.


    Reference: http://www.jimmunol.org/cgi/content/full/169/7/3507
    Reference: http://www.plantcell.org/cgi/content/full/15/6/1399
David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shadow-casting technique/method


Explanation:
This is usually shadow casting in electron microscopy.

Bite Sized tutorials, fimbriae and fibrils
Later, when they learned about shadow-casting whole cells they applied this technique ... This is an electron micrograph Bite Sized tutorials, fimbriae and fibrils
Later, when they learned about shadow-casting whole cells they applied this technique ... This is an electron micrograph of the surface of a Streptococcus ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/dental/oralbiol/oralenv/tutorials/fimbriae.ht... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Research Facilities - Cell Biology - Electron Microscope Facility ...
The darkroom is equipped for the development of electron micrographs and the ... cell membrane fractions and vesicles, rotational shadow- casting of nucleic ...
www.fccc.edu/research/facilities/cell/EM.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Flagella and motility behaviour of square bacteria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
but see electron micrographs in Figure 3). A second type of ... Electron microscopy. Shadow casting. A drop of cell suspension was first placed for I min on ...
www.hawaii.edu/microbiology/Alam/publications/EMBO84-ALAM.p... - Similar pages - Filter

JSTOR: The Pectic Layer of the Cell Wall of Scenedesmus quadricauda
... Further evidence from shadow casting techniques of the empty cells of ... Electron micrograph of thin section of a part of the cell wall fixed in osmium ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9122(196405/06)51:5%3C548:TPLOTC%3E2.0.CO;2-F -of the surface of a Streptococcus ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/dental/oralbiol/oralenv/tutorials/fimbriae.ht... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Research Facilities - Cell Biology - Electron Microscope Facility ...
The darkroom is equipped for the development of electron micrographs and the ... cell membrane fractions and vesicles, rotational shadow- casting of nucleic ...
www.fccc.edu/research/facilities/cell/EM.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Flagella and motility behaviour of square bacteria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
but see electron micrographs in Figure 3). A second type of ... Electron microscopy. Shadow casting. A drop of cell suspension was first placed for I min on ...
www.hawaii.edu/microbiology/Alam/publications/EMBO84-ALAM.p... - Similar pages - Filter

JSTOR: The Pectic Layer of the Cell Wall of Scenedesmus quadricauda
... Further evidence from shadow casting techniques of the empty cells of ... Electron micrograph of thin section of a part of the cell wall fixed in osmium ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9122(196405/06)51:5%3C548:TPLOTC%3E2.0.CO;2-F -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-06 17:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, seems I sent the same thing twice.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!