KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

наличие неограниченно пассируемых

English translation: with an infinite lifespan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неограниченно пассируемые
English translation:with an infinite lifespan
Entered by: Natalie

06:29 Sep 8, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: наличие неограниченно пассируемых
Прогресс в анализе свойств астроцитов возможен при наличии неограниченно пассируемых линий клеток, сохраняющих ** характеристики.

Интересует оборот _при наличии неограниченно пассируемых_
Natalia Gagarina
acquisition of an infinite lifespan
Explanation:
...requires the availability of cell cultures with an infinite lifespan retaining the *** feature

Я бы так это сформулировала.
http://tinyurl.com/ncvst

А в принципе слово "неограниченно" переводится в данном случае как "infinitely". "Continually" в данном случае не подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-08 12:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, в строке ответа должно было стоять просто "infinite lifespan". Слово acquisition предназначалось для ответа на другой ваш вопрос :)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Пожалуй, соглашусь. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acquisition of an infinite lifespan
Natalie
3 +1...for unlimited passaging are availableVassyl Trylis
3in the presence of unrestrictedly passable
Karen Sughyan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the presence of unrestrictedly passable


Explanation:
in the presence of unrestrictedly passable cell lines

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...for unlimited passaging are available


Explanation:
...when cell lines preserving their features under/during unlimited passaging are available.

Здесь ключевым является термин passaging, достаточно распространенный в био-мед-литературе. Я бы избегал его модификаций passaged или passable, хоть они и встречаются изредка.

Tissue Engineering: Cell Culture: Passaging
Cell Culture: Passaging. In order for cells to grow beyond confluency, they must be passaged(aka split). Put simply, the cells are divided into multiple ...
www.bme.gatech.edu/vcl/Tissue_Engineering/Background/6_cell...

louis pasteur
This is now known as passaging. Pasteur found that the resulting weakened ... But eventually he applied his passaging technique with great success. ...
www.iah.bbsrc.ac.uk/schools/scientists/pasteur.htm

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden
1 day23 hrs
  -> Nice, thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition of an infinite lifespan


Explanation:
...requires the availability of cell cultures with an infinite lifespan retaining the *** feature

Я бы так это сформулировала.
http://tinyurl.com/ncvst

А в принципе слово "неограниченно" переводится в данном случае как "infinitely". "Continually" в данном случае не подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-08 12:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, в строке ответа должно было стоять просто "infinite lifespan". Слово acquisition предназначалось для ответа на другой ваш вопрос :)

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Пожалуй, соглашусь. Спасибо!