KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Кривая насыщения

English translation: saturation curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кривая насыщения
English translation:saturation curve
Entered by: tanyazst

13:16 Oct 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Equation
Russian term or phrase: Кривая насыщения
Зависимость относительной скорости роста (грибов) от концентрации лимитирующего субстрата выражается кривой с насыщением, которая соответствует уравнению Михаэлиса-Ментена.
Yuliya Panas
saturation curve
Explanation:
saturation curve

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enzyme_kinetics
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13saturation curve
tanyazst
5..xxxBezbozhii


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
saturation curve


Explanation:
saturation curve

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enzyme_kinetics

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
0 min

agree  Bragarnyk
1 min

agree  Tevah_Trans
2 mins

agree  Jack Slep
3 mins

agree  sokolniki
8 mins

agree  Ievgen Konshyn
20 mins

agree  Karen Sughyan
34 mins

agree  Nikolay Kuzmin
48 mins

agree  mk_lab
50 mins

agree  Andrey Rykov: всегда рад такому единодушию))
1 hr

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..


Explanation:
Using кривой с насыщением given in the original text, the translation should be "given by a curve with saturation", or "that "saturates". This means that the curve rises then levels off to a plateau.

It is not the same as Кривая насыщения, which is indeed "saturation curve" but means something completely different.

Unanimity can be a bad sign for correctness.

xxxBezbozhii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nik-On/Off: Just check the ref. given by tanyazst (especially the Michaelis–Menten kinetics part)
1 hr