KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

полисахарид альгиновая кислота и ее соли

English translation: polysaccaride alginic acid and its salts


03:16 Feb 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / phrase
Russian term or phrase: полисахарид альгиновая кислота и ее соли
ingridients of a health food
maxomel
English translation:polysaccaride alginic acid and its salts
Explanation:
165 hits in Google on "polysaccharide alginic acid". An example sentence is included below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-20 03:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "polysaccHaride..."
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polysaccaride alginic acid and its salts
GaryG
5alginic acid (a polysaccharide) and alginates
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alginic acid (a polysaccharide) and alginates


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polysaccaride alginic acid and its salts


Explanation:
165 hits in Google on "polysaccharide alginic acid". An example sentence is included below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-20 03:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "polysaccHaride..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Alginic acid can wrap itself around carbon nanotubes, enhancing their dispersion in water. Y. Liu and co-workers of Nankai University Tianjin (China) report that the sonication of multiwalled carbon nanotubes in an aqueous solution of alginic acid produce
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
42 mins