KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

тпн

English translation: kbp, kilo base pairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тпн, тысяч пар нуклеотидов
English translation:kbp, kilo base pairs
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

17:01 Mar 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ДНК фингерпринтинг
Russian term or phrase: тпн
"При сравнении электрофореграмм SalGi-фрагментов исходного штамма и его вариантов обнаруживаются некоторые отличия в области 2.00 - 11.00 тпн"

Спсибо!
Marina Anderson
Canada
kbp, kilo base pairs
Explanation:
тысяч пар нуклеотидов

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_pair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 18:14:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Замире: я на подобный вопрос еще три года назад ответила. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/773695
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2тысяч пар нуклеотидов
Zamira*****
5kbp, kilo base pairs
Marina Aleyeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тысяч пар нуклеотидов


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 17:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я не знаю как будет "пар нуклеотидов",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-14 17:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Рефераты: Клонирование и анализ генов легких цепей ...49 СПИСОК СОКРАЩЕНИЙ ИГ иммуноглобулины пн пар нуклеотидов *тпн тысяч пар нуклеотидов* е.а. единица активности ИПТГ изопропилтиогалактозид ТЕМЕД N,N,N ...
referat.niv.ru/referat/039/03900178.htm - 79k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 17:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Molecular cloning of human genes coding tumor necrosis factors ...... human genes coding tumor necrosis factors: tandem arrangement of alpha- and beta-genes in a short segment (6 *thousand nucleotide pairs*) of human genome] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin: Thousand nucleotide pairs
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei_A: kb(p)
3 mins
  -> спасибо

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kbp, kilo base pairs


Explanation:
тысяч пар нуклеотидов

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_pair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 18:14:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Замире: я на подобный вопрос еще три года назад ответила. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/773695

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо Сергею! И большое спасибо всем!