KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

санитарно-химические и санитарно-микробиологические исследования

English translation: chemical and microbiological study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:санитарно-химические и санитарно-микробиологические исследования
English translation:chemical and microbiological study
Entered by: David Knowles

09:25 Jun 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: санитарно-химические и санитарно-микробиологические исследования
It's a text about testing a dietary supplement. Here's the extract:
...была проведена экспертиза документации и анализ результатов санитарно-химических и санитарно-микробиологических исследований биолотической добавки к пище "Антогенол" по по показателям безопасности, предусмотренным "СанПин 2.3.2.......
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
chemical and microbiological study
Explanation:
Forget санитарно! It's certainly not "sanitary" and just a general "health" or "safety" word that can be omitted.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
THank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chemical and microbiological study
David Knowles
4sanitary-chemical and sanitary-microbiologic(al) examination
Vladimir Baranich
4sanitary-chemical and sanitary-hygienic examination
Vladimir Baranich


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary-chemical and sanitary-hygienic examination


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/index/K6H4188M32414842.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-06-30 09:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотел сказать "sanitary-chemical and sanitary-microbiological examination"

Vladimir Baranich
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary-chemical and sanitary-microbiologic(al) examination


Explanation:
Ошибся в первый раз. Рука привыкла к этим sanitary-hygienic. :-)

Vladimir Baranich
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemical and microbiological study


Explanation:
Forget санитарно! It's certainly not "sanitary" and just a general "health" or "safety" word that can be omitted.

David Knowles
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
THank you very much!