KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

среднебрюшная железа самцов большой песчанки

English translation: midventral gland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:среднебрюшная железа
English translation:midventral gland
Entered by: xxxDell

21:50 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
Russian term or phrase: среднебрюшная железа самцов большой песчанки
(извините за выражение...)
Нет в моем словаре среднебрюшной железы, а песчанок штук тридцать. Все догадки - welcome. Спасибо! (обещаю отработать)
xxxDell
midventral gland of the male great gerbil
Explanation:
большая песчанка также бывает рыбой, однако среднебрюшная железа насколько я знаю - особый
орган у грызунов
Selected response from:

hkm
United States
Grading comment
Гугл не возражает против midventral, а словарь молчит. Спасибо HKM. Спасибо, Юра и Джек.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1midventral gland of the male great gerbilhkm
1mesogastric gland
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mesogastric gland


Explanation:
totally guessing...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
midventral gland of the male great gerbil


Explanation:
большая песчанка также бывает рыбой, однако среднебрюшная железа насколько я знаю - особый
орган у грызунов

hkm
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Гугл не возражает против midventral, а словарь молчит. Спасибо HKM. Спасибо, Юра и Джек.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: For sure!
5 mins