KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

зарастающие вырубки

English translation: overgrown clearings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зарастающие вырубки
English translation:overgrown clearings
Entered by: David Knowles

19:18 Jul 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: зарастающие вырубки
зарастающими вырубками
Значительная часть исследуемой площади покрыта зарастающими вырубками 15-20-25-летней давности, где в настоящее время произрастают молодые сосны или ели.

Большое спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
overgrown clearings
Explanation:
Not much context, but I think this is correct.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overgrown clearings
David Knowles
4Overgrown cutover area
UT4UT
4overgrown areas which were clearcut / logged....Dorene Cornwell
3overgrown glade
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overgrown cutover area


Explanation:
Нужен конекст, но рассмотрите такой вариант

UT4UT
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overgrown glade


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overgrown clearings


Explanation:
Not much context, but I think this is correct.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina K
57 mins

agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy
10 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
11 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overgrown areas which were clearcut / logged....


Language variant: US

Explanation:
overgrown areas which were clearcut / logged 15, 20, or 25 years ago

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English