KudoZ home » Russian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

(на «тяге»)

English translation: during the nuptial flight or roding of woodcock in mating season


12:34 Jul 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: (на «тяге»)
Я перевожу текст о видовом разнообразии фауны территории.
Традиционная охота на вальдшнепа (на «тяге») ведется в весенний период (в те же сроки, что и на глухаря, тетерева и водоплавающих птиц).

Другого контекста про эту "тягу" больше нет, к сожалению. Если кто-нибудь слышал о таком способе охоты и сможте помочь, буду очень благодарна.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:during the nuptial flight or roding of woodcock in mating season
Explanation:
roding/from the book "One Season in the Taiga By Vadim Ryabitsev" You can see on page 18 the quote about roding which he says is a spring nuptial flight or roding
Selected response from:

janasru
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5during the nuptial flight or roding of woodcock in mating seasonjanasru
4rodingjamine
3 +1call
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
3 +1during courtship flightGraham Poole


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during courtship flight


Explanation:
Ref. below describes: "The male is known for its courtship flight. After arriving on the breeding grounds, he establishes and defends a territory, usually along the edge of a field or woodland opening. The courtship flight, performed at dawn and dusk, begins on the ground with the male making "bzzt, bzzt, bzzt" sounds while strutting about and bobbing his head.... Next, he flies vertically in decreasing spirals, levels off and circles high above the, finally descending to the ground while uttering chickaree, chickaree calls. The male usually mates with more than one female"



    Reference: http://www.traderscreek.com/woodcock.asp
Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call


Explanation:
Думаю, что "тяга" = "call" (вальдшнепа-самца). Сравните: 1)*Весенняя тяга* вальдшнепа – это своеобразный *ток* этой птицы, Вскоре после прилета из теплых краев вальдшнеп-самец начинает «тянуть». С закатом солнца и перед рассветом он поднимается на крыло и над вершинами деревьев облетает участки леса в поисках самки. Во время полета вальдшнеп издает своеобразный крик, который можно передать слогами «квог-квоог-цси». Эти звуки охотники называют хорканьем и циканьем. Хорканье звучит протяжно, скрипуче и глухо, а циканье – резко и отрывисто. Находящаяся на земле самка, услышав тянущего самца, подает ответный сигнал, после чего вальдшнеп-самец камнем надает вниз к найденной подруге и прекращает *тягу*; и 2)Breeding Season - Woodcock have a fascinating breeding display in the spring. Males select openings with relatively short cover for display arenas. They start the display with *a buzzy, nasal call, similar to the call of a nighthawk*. This "peent" or "bzzzzt" call is preceded by a soft, liquid call that is often rendered "tuckoo" or "tookoo" in verbal descriptions. While the call is being repeated, the male struts like a tiny turkey with its tail erect and fanned, shoeing the silvery spots on the tips of the feathers. After several calls, the male springs into a spiraling upward flight that carries it several hundred feet into the air. This flight is accompanied by the twittering or tinkling wing whistle as the bird climbs. At the height of the climb, the bird begins a tumbling, dead-leaf descent that is accompanied by a series of musical, liquid chirps until it is close to the ground. It then lands at the starting point and begins the series again. This display is performed under the low light conditions of dawn and dusk and during moonlit periods throughout the spring. Females come to the display arenas to mate, then rear their young alone. Занятно?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-14 13:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

during spring courtship flight наверное будет усе-таки лучше, этот звук все-таки лишь часть данного забавного ритуала

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-14 13:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

немного недомыслил увлекшись забавным описанием этого ритуала


    Reference: http://www.rusohod.ru/all00/note/815/
    Reference: http://www.gunmuse.com/Blog/Dr%20Ronald%20A%20Howard%20Jr./3...
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  janasru: Ya you can also add this site address the text is there http://hunt.rin.ru/html/article354-1.html
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janani

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roding


Explanation:
Нашла в словаре, ниже ссылка на источник:

2. ж. охот. roding, flight of woodcock in mating-season

Вот пример употребления "тяги" в русском тексте, из которой видно, что это именно "flight":

"В высоком лесу, например, вальдшнеп тянет на два-три метра над вершинами деревьев и проходит вне надежного выстрела для охотника."

Ну и пример употребления в английском (вторая ссылка ниже):

"Only roding woodcocks can be hunted."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 мин (2008-07-14 13:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашла даже параллельные тексты с этим словом:

с http://biblioteka.org.ua/book.php?id=112100001&p=28:

Аксаков Сергей. Записки ружейного охотника Оренгбургской губернии -

...Итак, приняв тягу за ток, уже нельзя сомневаться, что самки одни выводят детей. Что же касается до того, что вальдшнепы на тягах...

И с Google Books соответствующий кусочек:

Notes of a Provincial Wildfowler - Результат из Google Книгиавтор(ы): Sergeĭ Timofeevich Aksakov, Kevin Windle - 1998 - Sports & Recreation - Количество страниц: 304
Once one accepts that roding is courtship flight, there can be no doubt that it is the females who incubate the eggs. As for the question of whether roding ...
books.google.com.ua/books?isbn=0810113910...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 мин (2008-07-14 13:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И Лингво в биологическом словаре для "тяга (вальдшнепа)" есть перевод "roding", и в Мультитране...


    Reference: http://o-db.ru/ru/dictionary/russian_english/tyaga.html:
    Reference: http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop3_docs/national_...
jamine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
during the nuptial flight or roding of woodcock in mating season


Explanation:
roding/from the book "One Season in the Taiga By Vadim Ryabitsev" You can see on page 18 the quote about roding which he says is a spring nuptial flight or roding

Example sentence(s):
  • На тяге чаще всего стреляют вальдшнепа не дальше тридцати - сорока шагов.
  • Кто из охотников хоть раз побывал на весенней тяге вальдшнепов, тот никогда не забудет этой замечательной охоты. Стоишь с ружьем в прекрасн

    Reference: http://books.google.co.in/books?id=9VFXVS5m6agC&pg=PA18&lpg=...
    Reference: http://www.gunnersden.com/index.htm.shooting-hunting-woodcoc...
janasru
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!