KudoZ home » Russian to English » Botany

баравинок

English translation: periwinkle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:барвинок
English translation:periwinkle
Entered by: Alya

22:15 Mar 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plants
Russian term or phrase: баравинок
Винбластин и винкристин являются алкалоидами полученными из растений рода баравинок (Vinca rosea).
mjmorten
periwinkle
Explanation:
Русское название -- барвинок (не баравинок)

Vinca Rosea, also known as Periwinkle and Apocynaceae. Suppliers of periwinkle flower, madagascar ... Vinca Rosea. Botanical Name : VINCA ROSEA Family ...
www.motherherbs.com/vinca-rosea.html
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1periwinkle
Alya
4 +1Catharanthus roseus
GaryG
3барвинок - periwinkle,AndreyAI


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
баравинок
periwinkle


Explanation:
Русское название -- барвинок (не баравинок)

Vinca Rosea, also known as Periwinkle and Apocynaceae. Suppliers of periwinkle flower, madagascar ... Vinca Rosea. Botanical Name : VINCA ROSEA Family ...
www.motherherbs.com/vinca-rosea.html

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
баравинок
барвинок - periwinkle,


Explanation:
барвинок - periwinkle,
барвинок ( растение рода Vinca )
Greater Periwinkle — барвинок большой ( Vinca major ) Lesser Periwinkle — барвинок малый ( Vinca minor )

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catharanthus roseus


Explanation:
If you want the Latin name.

I just researched this backwards, via a Google search (see link)


    Reference: http://www.indmedplants-kr.org/ECONOMIC_VALUE_OF_MEDICINAL.H...
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: I agree because C. roseus is a synonym of V. rosea
1 hr