global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

дробные остатки акций

English translation: fractions of shares


Russian term or phrase:дробные остатки акций
English translation:fractions of shares
Entered by: Natalie

13:42 Dec 24, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: дробные остатки акций
дробные остатки акций - при увеличении номинала акций (укрупненияе номинала при обмене) - остаточное количество акций, недостаточное для получения полной акции более крупного номинала. Так, если для получения одной новой акции необходимо наличие десяти старых, наличие на руках любого меньшего количества (5, 6, 7) будет считаться дробным остатком
fractions of shares
implicite answer
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +1fractions of sharesSteffen Pollex
4fractional sharesxxxH.A.



13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractions of shares

implicite answer

    Ralf Lemster several weeks ago
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
14 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fractional shares

I do not doubt that Steffen's answer is perfectly correct - I just wanted to provide with a synonym as found in an investment dictionary:
Fractional share = unit of stock less than one full share. Dictionary of Finance & Investment Terms (Barron's)

PRO pts in pair: 56