KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

"Замкнутый круг" финансового кризиса.

English translation: vicious circle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:замкнутый круг
English translation:vicious circle
Entered by: Demetrio

15:43 Mar 1, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: "Замкнутый круг" финансового кризиса.
Речь идет о том, что финансовый кризис в любой страны упрощенно можно представить состоящим из 4 стадий, пройдя которые, страна вновь попадает в исходное состояние и заново проходит все этапы.
Demetrio
Vicious cirlce
Explanation:

One more vicious circle

The current fluctuations in liquidity do not, alone, constitute a crisis. They occur regularly in every economy and when they do, central banks either inject money into the market...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Vicious circle\' is impacting the US economy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Croatia Confronts Vicious Circle of Economic Decline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 13:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xrefer.com/results.jsp?shelf=&term=vicious circle...
there are lots of definitions of \'vicious circle\' from various dictionaries.

I agree that the expression has a negative connotation, but in Russian it means \'замкнутый круг\' (when one thing does not happen without another), not \'заколдованный\'
Selected response from:

DTec
Grading comment
Thank you! It was just what i needed: the more negative connotation is - the better!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Vicious cirlceDTec
5 +4closed cycle
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +3economic loop
Ira Parsons
4 +2closed loop of a financial crisisMarcus Malabad
4A "coterie" of financial crisis.
Rostov
3 +1catch-22xxxDm_Ch
5 -1"Closed path" and please see some additions in the lower box
ttagir
3"Constant flow" of financial crisisAYP
4 -2exclusive circle
Marta Argat


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed loop of a financial crisis


Explanation:
Honolulu Star-Bulletin Editorials
... with the current financial crisis. The House ... in foreign policy. The crisis in the
presidency ... parimutuel betting to "closed-loop networks" accessible only ...
starbulletin.com/98/09/17/editorial/editorials.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Employee Motivation Through Team Building at Bristlecone ...
... patterns of thinking or behaving. Closed loop thinking - in terms of product ... surfaced
long before the actual financial crisis hit. The key and art ...
www.bristleconelearning.com/articles.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Silicon Alley Daily
... drkoop.com (which, in a financial crisis of its own, recently restructured ... eBusiness
profitability. ROI is a closed-loop process that begins with ...
www.siliconalleydaily.com/issues/sar06082000.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
23 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "my" 'closed cycle' is more correct for the case
38 mins

agree  [Removed name]: "Cycle" is just a synonym for "loop" and "loop" sounds better to me in this case.
1 hr

neutral  ttagir: Note that tone of Russian is not so panic:-)...
5 hrs

neutral  ananiko: 'closed circle'makes more sence
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Vicious cirlce


Explanation:

One more vicious circle

The current fluctuations in liquidity do not, alone, constitute a crisis. They occur regularly in every economy and when they do, central banks either inject money into the market...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Vicious circle\' is impacting the US economy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Croatia Confronts Vicious Circle of Economic Decline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 13:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xrefer.com/results.jsp?shelf=&term=vicious circle...
there are lots of definitions of \'vicious circle\' from various dictionaries.

I agree that the expression has a negative connotation, but in Russian it means \'замкнутый круг\' (when one thing does not happen without another), not \'заколдованный\'

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! It was just what i needed: the more negative connotation is - the better!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Yelena

neutral  Marcus Malabad: this should work as well although the connotation would be negative
11 mins
  -> You've got the point ;-)

agree  Peter Skipp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: I think this may the best version in case the author wants to stress the negative nature of the phenomena
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lyudmyla

agree  Olga Simon: Absolutely agree with the "Vicios circle" - especially because the connotation of any financial crisis IS negative.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

neutral  ttagir: Close but rather misterious...
5 hrs
  -> I'm aware of its connotation, but this is just a suggestion for all of us to consider ;-)

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это скорее "заколдованный круг трагических обстоятельств" или что-то такое
5 hrs
  -> I know; it's kind of a multi-purpose expression and it exists in many languages....again, it's a suggestion ;-)

agree  leff
9 hrs

agree  Lyubov Stevens
11 hrs

agree  Timur Nakashidze
12 hrs

agree  David Sheridan: In this context, definately the best translation
13 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova: The best variant of all!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you to all of you

agree  mayakal: "closed circle" is a tautology
21 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
closed cycle


Explanation:
Это, на самом-то деле, "условный" круг. Это ведь цикл, замкнутый цикл (сост.из стадий и замкнутый, т.к. "вновь попадает в исходное состояние").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё хорошо \"deadlock\" - но стадии не будут отражены.
\"Cycle\" is correctly reflects those stages of a crisis. It\'s definiteyl not a circle, but a cycle, a \"closed cycle\" - the term exists in Russian as \"замкнутый цикл\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё хорошо \"deadlock\" - но стадии не будут отражены.
\"Cycle\" is correctly reflects those stages of a crisis. It\'s definiteyl not a circle, but a cycle, a \"closed cycle\" - the term exists in Russian as \"замкнутый цикл\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'cycle\' is NOT a synonym to \'loop\'.
\"Loop\' does NOT reflect the presence of stages but the\'cycle\' does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 22:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En-Ru Economic Dictionary provides about 100 entries with \'cycle\' (econ.)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: I would tend to agree with Vladimir. "Vicious circle" is what springs to mind readily without context, but context just explains an economic phenomenon, wihtout negative connotations.
19 mins
  -> absolutely

agree  ttagir: I C your thought Vlad & agree. Would you mind 2 C my addition?l
5 hrs
  -> thank, - it looks like our 'paths in thinking' are close.

agree  protolmach
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
exclusive circle


Explanation:
as Lingvo gives

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Skipp: Сожаляю, но ни в ком случае!
2 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: нет, не для этого случая
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economic loop


Explanation:
What you are describing in the text above is generally known as "economic loop" in the UK. Specifically in the case mentioned, a Four step economic loop.

Hope this helps.

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: This is very good too. It is especially appropriate if one does not want to use an emotionally loaded term.
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.: I've come across it as well
3 hrs

disagree  ttagir: too fatal:-(...
4 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
1 day9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Closed path" and please see some additions in the lower box


Explanation:
I would place there
The "closed path" of finansial crisis
The problem here is in rather "technical sense" of words "closed-loop" or/and "exclusive circle". Meanwhile, I would like to explain this as follows
...We could say that in a simplified (primitive) form the financial crisis in any country can be thought (represented) as consisting of 4 stages; having passed all these stages the country for the second time enters into the same initial state and then passes through all the stages again.

As a reference, I could advise

... GERMANY MOVES TO CIRCULAR ECONOMY... http://csf.colorado.edu/bioregional/sep96/0000.html

BUT!!! Note that the most popular interpretation of the words "closed loop" is ТЕХНОЛОГИЧЕСКИ замкнутый цикл which means that you wash something and then use the same water after purification to the same purposes...
The most known example is the water supply and circulation in space-crafts.
Meanwhile, the version "closed path" suits better the situation. Or even "vicious circle" (slightly overloaded though) which in Russian means "заколдованный круг" .

Yours,
Tagir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear asker: I hope you are willing to refelct the sense of RU phrase. Оно, конечно, можно и что-то из заготовок пробовать, но тут опасность или свалиться в мистицизмоватую или технократоватую стороны:-) Было бы неплохо почекать Инет по предлагаемым вариантам. Очень советую ЧИкагские сайты с экономическими учебниками. Долговато, но зато тонкие нюансы будут ясны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 22:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slight addition. I think programming is a kind of ... technology. Of course, Knut\'s programming is a kind of art!:-)))


    some above + www.lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lyudmyla Thompson: 'Loop' and looping is also used in the computer language, as well as others.
2 hrs
  -> I know this well since lecture programming 12+ years:-)

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Тагир,про "круг" мы "промыслили" одинаково-это приятно!"Path"it's up to the asker,-possible-but i'd use my closed circle anyway.
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Constant flow" of financial crisis


Explanation:
Предлагаю заменить «замкнутый круг» на «круговорот». Тогда перевод фразы "«круговорот» финансового кризиса" будет выглядеть следующим образом:

"Constant flow" of financial crisis

или

"The continuous round" of financial crisis.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch-22


Explanation:
Из Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (особенно важное см. между **):

Etymology: from Catch-22, *paradoxical rule* in the novel Catch-22 (1961) by Joseph Heller
Date: 1971
1 : a problematic situation for which the only solution is denied by a circumstance inherent in the problem or by a rule <the show-business catch-22--no work unless you have an agent, no agent unless you've worked -- Mary Murphy>; also : *the circumstance or rule that denies a solution*
2 a : an illogical, unreasonable, or senseless situation b : *a measure or policy whose effect is the opposite of what was intended* c : *a situation presenting two equally undesirable alternatives*
3 : *a hidden difficulty or means of entrapment*


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
xxxDm_Ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: looks like this is a synonimous expression to 'vicious circle', see URL reference above
3 hrs

neutral  Lyudmyla Thompson: It's fresh and undeniably interesting. The problem is: when you use it in your translation, you will have to follow it with a long explanation from the Webster's dictionary. Do not assume that most of the readers or audiences will know it.
6 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A "coterie" of financial crisis.


Explanation:
... under grave financial crisis" and government has ... advantage of poor financial status of the ... advice of the "coterie". ... said that epidemiological studies should be ...
http://www.tribuneindia.com/1999/99nov29/himachal.htm

... can ignite, so long as you and your coterie remain in charge. ... harmony in Malaysia after the Asian financial crisis struck. Rather than spread evenly the ...
http://www.freemalaysia.com/political/ltr_to_pm.htm

... support; someone trained in crisis intervention and loss ... Four Stages of Burnout. Four
Steps For Recovery ... STRESS DOC and Financial Services Journal Online ...
http://www.stressdoc.com/four_stages_burnbout.htm

... be situational - moving, financial problems, relationship problems ... support available,
the crisis at this point ... that Describes the Four Stages of a Crisis ...
http://childparenting.about.com/library/weekly/aa041300a.htm





The four stages outlined by the authors are:

1. Prodromal - A sympton of the onset of a disease...

2. Acute - Demands immediate action which may in itself disrupt the organization by diverting funds and resources, unless it has planned for such occurrences...

3. Chronic - Symptons are obvious and may prompt management to take action, bringing recovery for some organisations and leading to the death of others...

4. Crisis resolution - Crises could be detected at various stages of their development...

http://www.managementfirst.com/articles/crisis.htm


    Reference: http://www.managementfirst.com/articles/crisis.htm
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8