KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

по инициативе представительства

English translation: on the initiative of the representatives of


11:07 Mar 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: по инициативе представительства
не знаю, как лучше перевести - по инициативе представительства корпорации Intel в странах СНГ и Балтии.
Это часть перевода диплома.

Настоящим удостоверяется, что
.... является Почетным членом
....., учрежденного в сентябре 2001 г.
по инициативе представительства Intel
корпорации ... в странах СНГ и Балтии.
Demo
English translation:on the initiative of the representatives of
Explanation:
more literally: on the initiative of the representation of....
Сердечно,

Elisabeth
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2upon the initiative of
AndrewBM
4 +1on the initiative of the representatives of
Elisabeth Ghysels
4in accordance with an/the iniative proposed by the delegatesBurravoe Ltd
4through the sponsorship ofAnna Launay


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with an/the iniative proposed by the delegates


Explanation:
could also be delegation - representatives of a delegation...hope this helps

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the initiative of the representatives of


Explanation:
more literally: on the initiative of the representation of....
Сердечно,

Elisabeth


Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena590
3 days5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the sponsorship of


Explanation:
К сожалению, контекст не очень понятен

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon the initiative of


Explanation:
none needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 11:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

представительство Intel ... = Intel Office for CIS and Baltic countries

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Самый лучший вариант, по-моему.
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Remedios
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо