KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

представительство корпорации .. в странах СНГ и Балтии

English translation: Intel Co. Representative's Office for CIS and Baltic States


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:представительство корпорации .. в странах СНГ и Балтии
English translation:Intel Co. Representative's Office for CIS and Baltic States
Entered by: Vladimir Shapovalov

11:42 Mar 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: представительство корпорации .. в странах СНГ и Балтии
Не знаю, как лучше перевести: представительство
корпорации Intel в странах СНГ и Балтии.
В прошлый раз я неправильно сформулировала вопрос.
Вот контекст:
.... является Почетным членом
Клуба экспертов,
учрежденного в сентябре 2001 г. по инициативе представительства
корпорации Intel в странах СНГ и Балтии.
Demo
Intel Co.Representative's Office for CIS and Balitc States
Explanation:
...would me my suggestion.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Representative office of the corporation in CIS countris and the Baltics (Baltic Republics)
Olga Simon
2 +4Intel Corporation office for the CIS and the Baltic states
Jack Doughty
4Intel Co.Representative's Office for CIS and Balitc States
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Representative office of the corporation in CIS countris and the Baltics (Baltic Republics)


Explanation:
That's it.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
13 mins
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intel Co.Representative's Office for CIS and Balitc States


Explanation:
...would me my suggestion.

HTH


    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Intel Corporation office for the CIS and the Baltic states


Explanation:
Is "representative office" actually used outside diplomatic circles? Dictionaries give it but the only examples I can find are for countries, not businesses. Someone who knows more than I do about these things will probably prove me wrong, but that's my understanding of it.
"For" rather than "in" because the office can't be in all these places,though it is no doubt in one of them.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
24 mins

agree  Russian Express: Absolutely correct rendition!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but another answer has already been selected!

agree  Remedios
3 hrs

agree  helena590
3 days4 hrs