KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

хозяйственный суд

English translation: business law court


12:48 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: хозяйственный суд
Иностранцы, которым я переводил это как Economic Court, не всегда меня сразу понимали. Есть ли у них аналог нашему экономическому суду?
velvit
English translation:business law court
Explanation:
seems to me the most used term, but surely there are local variants (I found: economic law court (Azerbaijan Republic), trade law court (Italy).
Greetings,

Elisabeth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a reference:
http://www.metronc.com/Volume_I/metro_num_9/contents/
but there you will see, that \'business law court\' and \'business court\' are both used together.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you, Elizabeth. I think I will be using this translation from now on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commercial courtSteffen Pollex
4No separate courtsTatiana Neroni
4court of business-related claims / business claims court
Yakov Tomara
4business law court
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business law court


Explanation:
seems to me the most used term, but surely there are local variants (I found: economic law court (Azerbaijan Republic), trade law court (Italy).
Greetings,

Elisabeth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a reference:
http://www.metronc.com/Volume_I/metro_num_9/contents/
but there you will see, that \'business law court\' and \'business court\' are both used together.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Elizabeth. I think I will be using this translation from now on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I've found many hits for "business court" but mostly in the mailing addresses, so I dared not to proposed it... You've a natural advantage of a native speaker :o))
18 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Consider mine too, pls.
31 mins

disagree  Sokol: all these courts are different. If this is Russian court - should be commercial or even Arbitral (depending on your audience - you might want to explain "arbitrazh" ")
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court of business-related claims / business claims court


Explanation:
Точного зарубежного эквивалента для "хоз. суда" я не нашел, предлагаю вышеприведенную описательную фразу, составленную по аналогии с имеющимся термином "small claims court" (суд мелких тяжб, Англия).

Хоз. вопросы разбираются также в Арбитражном суде, тут перевод очевидный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally agree with Elisabeth: \"business [law] court\" is the best translation.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial court


Explanation:
I have heard this many times. Sounds good to me but, dear native speakers, I would appreciate if you could reassure me. :-)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! You are a real "Incgnita", I must say! No info whatsoever on your site. Aren't you thinking on spending some time on creating a decent profile? :-)

agree  Sokol: This is what I am used to see in legal literature. If your audience knows about Russian Arbitral Court then it can be used as such. But I think commercial court is the best option here. Unfortunately Asker will use "business law court from now on"...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! Still I hope very much that our opinion will be winning in the end, although the asker hastily chose a less appropriate suggestion. Time pressure, obviously. :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No separate courts


Explanation:
In the US the claims for breach of contract etc., business-related claims are adjudicated by the same courts as civil and criminal cases (district courts etc.). There are "small-claims courts" exist, but not as separate courts. They're adjudicated by "justice courts" (the lower level courts) with legally untrained justice presiding, same justice who handles civil and criminal cases of his level (misdemeanours), the only difference is the amount of damages sought - this is the only determinant for the case to go to the "small claims court". Otherwise, it's NOT a separate court, just a certain level of general-purpose courts.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148