KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Контрольно-ревизионное управление ГлавУКСа

English translation: Control and Inspection Commission of the Main Directorate for Capital Construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Контрольно-ревизионное управление ГлавУКСа
English translation:Control and Inspection Commission of the Main Directorate for Capital Construction
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:08 Mar 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Контрольно-ревизионное управление ГлавУКСа
Контрольно-ревизионное управление ГлавУКСа
Anna Launay
France
Control and Inspection Commission of the Main Directorate for Capital Construction
Explanation:
Agree with Steffen that more context would help clarify this. The abbreviations dictionary listed below (which dates from 1986) has two examples of this abbreviation:
Главное управление капитального строителство Министерства сельского строительства РСФСР and Главное управление капитального строительства речного флота РСФСР.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Control and Inspection Commission of the Main Directorate for Capital Construction
Jack Doughty
5Спросите у клиента!Steffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Спросите у клиента!


Explanation:
Анна, я бы Вам посоветовал обратиться к клиенту и у него выяснить всякие соуращения. Или хотя бы приведите полное предложение и контекст. Может, кто и догадается, хотя врядли. Над каким документом работаете, какая отрасль/учреждение? Ничего ведь неизвестно, а аббревиация может означать что угодно, типа "Главное Управление Контроля (чего-то)/Контроля и (чего-то)/Контрольного(ной) Службы или чего-то". Мало ли, что? Но это пустое гадание никому пользы не принесет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 09:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А как узнаете, что это на русском, попробуйте найти английский вариант в интернете или спросите у них.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: УКС - "управление капитального строительства", т.е. речь о строительной организации
5 mins
  -> Ну, а как бы Вы догадались, не имея никакого контекста и словваря?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Control and Inspection Commission of the Main Directorate for Capital Construction


Explanation:
Agree with Steffen that more context would help clarify this. The abbreviations dictionary listed below (which dates from 1986) has two examples of this abbreviation:
Главное управление капитального строителство Министерства сельского строительства РСФСР and Главное управление капитального строительства речного флота РСФСР.



    E. Scheitz, Dictionary of Russian Abbreviations, 1986
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
11 mins

agree  Yelena.
28 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: I hope this is it. Thank you for support, Jack. But one will have to agree that, in particular, in connection with "КРУ" and 15 years later (1986 :-) ) one could interpret it in a totally different way.
39 mins

agree  Shila
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs