KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

титульная цель банкротства...

English translation: The nominal aim of bankruptcy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:титульная цель банкротства...
English translation:The nominal aim of bankruptcy
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:20 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: титульная цель банкротства...
титульная цель процесса банкротства(возврат хотя бы части денег неисправным должником)
protolmach
United States
The nominal aim of bankruptcy
Explanation:
The nominal name of the process of bankruptcy. I think this covers the need to express the idea that the aim is rarely if ever achieved (assuming this is the idea they are trying to express); I don't think "titular" would be so good in English).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed! Very helpful.
This one seems to serve the purpose best.
Thanx a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3primary aim
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2В порядке бреда:
Remedios
4 +2a formal purpose of bankruptcyxxxDell
5 +1That is a strange statement.
Irina Filippova
4According to New Eng.-Rus. Dict. of Legal Terms:
Lyudmyla Thompson
2 +2The nominal aim of bankruptcy
Jack Doughty
1The primary task of bankruptcy...AYP


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The nominal aim of bankruptcy


Explanation:
The nominal name of the process of bankruptcy. I think this covers the need to express the idea that the aim is rarely if ever achieved (assuming this is the idea they are trying to express); I don't think "titular" would be so good in English).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed! Very helpful.
This one seems to serve the purpose best.
Thanx a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: but would replace "aim" by "purpose"
8 hrs

agree  Sokol: this sounds logical!
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That is a strange statement.


Explanation:
That is a very strange statement considering that the goal of bankruptcy is gaining protection from debtors and avoiding servicing the debt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 23:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am utterly curious. Could the asker please give an excerpt from the source text to see how we can correct the situation.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Но это же Россия-матушка... Там всё может быть вразрез с базовыми определениями :).
1 hr
  -> Agreed but I am afraid that the translator will be blamed for a stupidity in the final text. Is there any way to avoid that? (rhetorical question)

neutral  David Mitchell: Ironically, the purpose of bankruptcy for government is partly to give investors some protection; this is not the objective of the one declaring bankruptcy, of course ....
2 hrs
  -> Disagree. “to give investors some protection” the government has such means as FDIC (Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation) and RTC (Resolution Trust Corporation), but surely not bankruptcy.

disagree  Steffen Pollex: It's not strange at all. An insolvent company is announced to be bankrupt, assets are sold, investors and other creditors get some of their money back. Very logical.
8 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Trouble is that the Inland Revenue (or IRS) and Customs etc. are priority creditors and the rest don't get much of a look-in.
8 hrs

neutral  Yakov Tomara: You forget that there's forced bankruptcy procedure in Russia urged either by creditors or by shareholders. The procedure has its serious flaws but it does exist.
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
В порядке бреда:


Explanation:
Может, оно так и переводится: The title aim of bankruptcy proceedings?

Я нашла выражение "титулы задолженности" (debt titles, titles of indebtedness:

1.1.2. Debt Titles: The following instruments will be considered titles of indebtedness:

a. Bonds, negotiable commercial securities (NCS), obligations;

b. Negotiable banking acceptances;

c. Representative titles of mortgage portfolio participation;

d. Representative titles of mutual fund investment participation; and

e. Others determined by the Superintendency.),

не отсюда ли ноги растут?

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Absolutely, See below
7 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Да, я бы тоже так и оставила...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Maria Knorr
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :-)

disagree  Steffen Pollex: В вашей выкладке речь идет о титулах как о каких-то (ценных и других) бумагах. Долговые обязательство, на немецком тоже "Schuldtitel" в смысле бумани, представляющей подтверждение права кредитора на возврат отданной суммы.Но здесь контекст другой.
7 hrs
  -> Согласна, исходя из значения слова "титульный" - главный, основной. То был полночный бред, в чем и подписуюсь :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a formal purpose of bankruptcy


Explanation:
Наверное, имеется ввиду ситуация, когда такая цель (возврат хотя бы части денег...) декларируется лишь для проформы, для создания впечатления о должнике как о сознательном, но попавшем в беду человеке (предприятии и т.д.), который страшно беспокоится о кредиторах. (Хотя известно, что фундаментальная цель банкротства иная.)

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: I like "purpose"
7 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to New Eng.-Rus. Dict. of Legal Terms:


Explanation:
Title:
3. Раздел Кодекса законов США
4. Правовой титул, Правооснование
5. Право на иск
7. (в процессуальном праве) Основание иска...
То-есть, имеется в виду, по-видимому, цель процесса, основанная на Праве пострадавших на иск.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 22:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) Ne ochen\' mnogo, no vse-taki kakaya-to zatsepka...

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary aim


Explanation:
as a guess

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks: or primary target = в том смысле, что основная цель – это возврат хотя бы части денег неисправным должником, но на практике это не соблюдается
47 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Perfect, IMO, if you replace "aim" by "purpose.
7 hrs

agree  Remedios: Хоть и поздно...
1 day6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The primary task of bankruptcy...


Explanation:
Скорей всего имелось в виду, что первоочередной задачей процедуры банкротства является возврат хотя бы части денег. Поэтому предлагаю перевести следующим образом:

The primary task of bankruptcy procedure


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90