KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

совместительство

English translation: part-time work (for another employer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:совместительство
English translation:part-time work (for another employer)
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

05:30 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Employment Contract
Russian term or phrase: совместительство
Контракт подлежит немедленному расторжению, если Работник скрыл факт своего участия в органах управления других организаций, совместительства ...
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
part-time work [for other employers]
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody. I had certain doubts regarding this term and possible Russian equivalents. Now I feel more confident:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2part-time work [for other employers]
Yakov Tomara
4see explanationClive Wilshin
4holding a second jobxxxDell
4to hold more than one office,
Remedios


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part-time work [for other employers]


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody. I had certain doubts regarding this term and possible Russian equivalents. Now I feel more confident:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding a second job


Explanation:
...

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hold more than one office,


Explanation:
or to hold more than one part-time jobs (suggested by a native speaker), to combine jobs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 05:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

совместитель - moonlighter (R-E Business Dictionary, MIP)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
'moonlighting [for other employers]' is not an exact equivalent, but you may be able to get away with it :-)
Otherwise I suggest replacing the one Russian word with a lengthy English phrase such as "if the employee has concealed the fact that he holds other positions". The word совместительства just seems to repeat or sum up своего участия в органах управления других организаций

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  OlgaP: ...and for the USA it probably should be "he or she" (for Работник)
12 mins

neutral  Yakov Tomara: To me it doesn't seem to repeat the participation in the management bodies. It deals with any part-time work for other companies or organisations.
17 mins