KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

разгосударствление

English translation: de-nationalisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разгосударствление
English translation:de-nationalisation
Entered by: Yelena.

18:49 May 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: разгосударствление
N стало первым предприятием, выставленным на разгосударствление в рамках программы приватизации

Thanks!
Marina Khonina
Turkey
to be de-nationalised
Explanation:
Self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Steel industry - nationalised by labour, de-nationalised
in 1950s, re- nationalised in 1960s. 1970s Labour government: nationalisation ...
www.som.hw.ac.uk/ecopgh/BEP-Slides_Weeks5-6.pdf

... projects. A return to public ownership of the railways,
public utilities and de-nationalised industries. ...
www.unison.org.uk/about/policieslist.asp

... that the special restrictions were introduced to prevent newly de-nationalised industries
from gaining an unfair advantage over purely commercial competitors ...
www.chinwag.com/uk-netmarketing/archive/ archive-oct-1999/msg00236.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de·na·tion·al·ize
tr.v. de·na·tion·al·ized, de·na·tion·al·iz·ing, de·na·tion·al·iz·es
1. To deprive of national rights or characteristics.
2. To transfer (an industry, for example) from governmental to private ownership.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
de·nation·al·i·zation n.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

---------------------------------------
denationalization

n : changing something from state to private ownership or control
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

-----------------------------------------------
denationalization

The converting, by a government, of a nationalized industry or business to private ownership.
http://www.investorwords.com/d2.htm#denationalization

Если что-то передается из государственной собственности в частную, разве это не разгосударствление?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласна с Михаилом, что \"there is no point going into deep discussions about it\". Вполне может быть, что у странно звучащего термина \"разгосударствление\", есть какие-то нюансы, тем более, что мне не удалось найти определения этого термина ни в одном словаре.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное! --МК
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14to be de-nationalisedxxxxeni
5 +12privatization
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 +3offered for privatisation...Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4 +1publicly offered
Yakov Tomara
4DisgovernmentalisationAYP
4 -1deregulation
oldnick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to be de-nationalised


Explanation:
Self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Steel industry - nationalised by labour, de-nationalised
in 1950s, re- nationalised in 1960s. 1970s Labour government: nationalisation ...
www.som.hw.ac.uk/ecopgh/BEP-Slides_Weeks5-6.pdf

... projects. A return to public ownership of the railways,
public utilities and de-nationalised industries. ...
www.unison.org.uk/about/policieslist.asp

... that the special restrictions were introduced to prevent newly de-nationalised industries
from gaining an unfair advantage over purely commercial competitors ...
www.chinwag.com/uk-netmarketing/archive/ archive-oct-1999/msg00236.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de·na·tion·al·ize
tr.v. de·na·tion·al·ized, de·na·tion·al·iz·ing, de·na·tion·al·iz·es
1. To deprive of national rights or characteristics.
2. To transfer (an industry, for example) from governmental to private ownership.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
de·nation·al·i·zation n.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

---------------------------------------
denationalization

n : changing something from state to private ownership or control
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

-----------------------------------------------
denationalization

The converting, by a government, of a nationalized industry or business to private ownership.
http://www.investorwords.com/d2.htm#denationalization

Если что-то передается из государственной собственности в частную, разве это не разгосударствление?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласна с Михаилом, что \"there is no point going into deep discussions about it\". Вполне может быть, что у странно звучащего термина \"разгосударствление\", есть какие-то нюансы, тем более, что мне не удалось найти определения этого термина ни в одном словаре.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное! --МК

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: denationalisation
4 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you!

agree  Yuri Geifman: or denationalization (US spelling)
5 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you!

agree  Sergey
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: этот вариант приемлем, но скорее означает "денационализация"
9 mins
  -> А разве денационализация не есть разгосударствление? Только последнее звучит более по-русски.

agree  protolmach
29 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: This is the one - see any number of economic texts.
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Gringer: Privatization sounds more current, but this would be the proper term.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Palmyra
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  M. R. Rahimi
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Sounds somewhat artificial in English, correct,though, by sense. I would use "privatization".
9 hrs
  -> As I said, quite possible.

agree  Remedios
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'deregulation' is better
10 hrs
  -> I don't think so!

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
12 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

neutral  Yakov Tomara: It sounds like privatising something, which had been nationalised. I prefer 'privatisation' or for some cases 'public offering'
17 hrs
  -> As I said, quite possible.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
privatization


Explanation:
this word, before being accepted into Russian as "приватизация", did indeed mean "разгосударствление". but how do you avoid tautology, you can use terms like "sold off" or something less coarse like "offered for sale into private hands" or somesuch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 00:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no point going into deep discussions about it, this is precise, not ambiguous, clearly bearing the same and only meaning as разгосударствление. Good luck. Удачи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See below about the possible misunderstanding above... :-)

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks: N was the first enterprise subjected to privatization under the Privatization Program. (Repetition would do no harm I think)
2 hrs
  -> you are most kind! Спасибо за поддержку. х

agree  Russian Express: Correct term!!
3 hrs
  -> Nice one, thank you. Спасибо. :-)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: spot on!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot again, much appreciated!

agree  Palmyra
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rostov: Privatization - Transfer of government services or assets to the private sector.
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Steffen Pollex: Sounds better than "denationalization", stronger,and expresses the same.
9 hrs
  -> exactly, thanks

neutral  Konstantin Krasnov: это правильно, но тогда в одной фразе окажется два слова "privatization"
11 hrs
  -> have you actually READ my answer and the first grading to it??? Do you know what the word "tautology" means?

agree  Tatyana M.
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Olga Judina
14 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
17 hrs

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Even though both terms are in equal use, I too prefer privatization as more compact and accurate. As for tautology, it's up to the translator to avoid it.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offered for privatisation...


Explanation:
S. English-Russian Dictionarý of economics and Finance, St. petersburg, 1993.
denationalisation имеет также значение, относящееся к иностранной собственности, переходящей в руки государства...


Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: Thank you, you just supported my opinion on imprecision of the "denationalization" term here.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex
7 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: But better paraphrase: "N was the first to be privatised according to the privatisation programme"
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disgovernmentalisation


Explanation:
или
De-governmentalisation

Огосударствление = governmentalisation

Это то, что касается непосредственно слова «разгосударствление». Но, насколько я помню, в свое время «железная леди», для укрепления экономики Великобритании, проводила денационализацию крупных предприятий, т.е. отдавала их в частные руки независимо от национальности.

Denationalization


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: god forbid using the iron lady as the language authority, or any authority other than being THE original Thatcherite... but nice neologism! :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks ;o)

neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bir sophisticated, I'm afraid.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deregulation


Explanation:
That is what baroness Thatcher promoted. And meaning, in my humble opinion, is clear, State is withdrawing from owning and running economy and other even public services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРИВАТИЗАЦИЯ (от латинского privatus — частный), передача государственного или муниципального имущества (земельных участков, промышленных предприятий, банков и других финансовых учреждений, средств транспорта, связи, массовой информации, зданий, акций, культурных ценностей и т.п.) за плату или безвозмездно в собственность отдельных лиц или коллективов. По своему содержанию приватизация близка к более широкому процессу разгосударствления, который включает передачу государственного имущества в собственность органов местного самоуправления (т.е. муниципализацию имущества). Термин “разгосударствление” часто применяется для обозначения крупномасштабной приватизации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 15:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by the quote below, and other evidence and comments, I agree with her Pearce.
ПРИВАТИЗАЦИЯ, передача государственного или муниципального имущества (земельных участков, промышленных предприятий, банков и других финансовых учреждений, средств транспорта, связи, массовой информации, зданий, акций, культурных ценностей и т.п.) за плату или безвозмездно в собственность отдельных лиц или коллективов. По своему содержанию приватизация близка к более широкому процессу разгосударствления, который включает передачу государственного имущества в собственность органов местного самоуправления (т.е. муниципализацию имущества). Термин “разгосударствление” часто применяется для обозначения крупномасштабной приватизации.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: а почему "баронесса"?
47 mins

disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: impecise, and who said that the abovementioned politician is any big authority on anything other than being laughed at by the Brits?
1 hr
  -> it is Brits, who voted her. Maybe to laugh at, ...many years later

disagree  Teresa Pearce: Vladimir, for our sins, she is a Baroness - but this is not a translation of разгосударствление.
2 hrs

neutral  Yakov Tomara: IMO it's inexact, as the private sector may also be regulated by the State and sometimes deregulated.
7 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Да, баронесса здесь явно ни при чём. Следует также учесть, что приватизация при посткоммунизме на территории СССР носила достаточно грабительский характер. Вот уж воистину "разрегуляция/ разрегулирование" (тоже версии, хотя и абсурдные).
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publicly offered


Explanation:
N was the first enterprise publicly offered according to the privatisation programme.

Это в дополнение к моему предложению, высказанному в комментарии к варианту "offered for privatisation".

Предваряя возможные возражения, сразу оговорюсь: я понимаю, что мой вариант годится только в случае, если "разгосударствление" проводится в форме преобразования в открытое акционерное общество. Для других случаев, лучше использовать варианты с "privatisation".

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: С вариантом согласен. Но 1-ый в данном контексте лучше, тем более что он применялся в прессе при описании политики баронессы и "железной леди".
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Не знаю, что лучше; зависит от контекста. Кстати, интересно, что там Тэтчер им всем плохого сделала, что о ней так отзываются. Кроме симпатии к Горбачеву я за ней особых глупостей не знаю, хотя не мне судить; в Англии не жил.

neutral  xxxxeni: Яков, а вот Вам и ключевая фраза: кроме симпатии к Горбачеву. Видимо, такое же отношение как у нас к Горбачеву, которого во всем мире просто обожают.
2 hrs

neutral  Teresa Pearce: I haven't the space or time to describe what Thatcher did to our country (and it's completely off-topic), but Ksenia has hit the nail on the head. While the Brits loved Gorby, Russians adored Maggie; other countries' leaders always look better!
1 day4 hrs
  -> You are right, it's sometimes the case :o))