KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

ОАО

English translation: open joint-stock company (OJSC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОАО
English translation:open joint-stock company (OJSC)
Entered by: Remedios

09:24 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: ОАО
мой вариант - joint stock company

open joint-stock company (OJSC) - если "открытое АО"
Explanation:
и open-type joint-stock company - если АО открытого типа (как в Казахстане и в России соответственно).

Public я бы не стала писать, так как есть еще и народные АО: их и переводят как public.

И обратите внимание на дефис между joint и stock ;-)
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо за напоминание про дефис - вечно с ними прблемы!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"public joint-stock company"
Сергей Лузан
5 +2open joint-stock company (OJSC) - если "открытое АО"
Remedios
4 +2an open JSCDT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an open JSC


Explanation:
Я согласен только может стоит добавить open JSC since there is a closed JSC as well

DT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Absolutely. Even this way it is commonly used in Russian business environment: mine is OJSC "Nurbank", Atyrau, Kazakhstan. :-)
21 mins

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
57 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"public joint-stock company"


Explanation:
Обычно переводят так, чтобы передать то, что это "ОТКРЫТОЕ" АО.
Успехов!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin
9 mins
  -> Спасибо за всё.

agree  Alla Kobkova
12 mins
  -> Спасибо за всё.

agree  Olga Simon
13 mins
  -> Спасибо за всё.

agree  IgorD
24 mins
  -> Спасибо за всё.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open joint-stock company (OJSC) - если "открытое АО"


Explanation:
и open-type joint-stock company - если АО открытого типа (как в Казахстане и в России соответственно).

Public я бы не стала писать, так как есть еще и народные АО: их и переводят как public.

И обратите внимание на дефис между joint и stock ;-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Спасибо за напоминание про дефис - вечно с ними прблемы!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Согласен - чтоб у Вас хоть одно согласие было.
1 hr
  -> М-м-м... Ну спасибо :-)

agree  Teresa Pearce: Sergei, I agree too!
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Тереза :-)