KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

корпоративная культура

English translation: Corporate culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:корпоративная культура
English translation:Corporate culture
Entered by: Olga Simon

09:27 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: корпоративная культура
мой вариант - corporative standard(s)

Corporate culture
Explanation:
I would use corporate culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это кажется Вам калькой - не бойтесь, посмотрите на широкое употребление в аглоязычном Интернете - 214,000 случаев как минимум.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Corporative standards\" используются в основном на русскоязычных сайтах, и, уж если на то пошло, надо говорить CorporaTE standards.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, что еще добавить...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23Corporate culture
Olga Simon
4corporate culture
Ravindra Godbole
4corporate cultureiana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
Corporate culture


Explanation:
I would use corporate culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это кажется Вам калькой - не бойтесь, посмотрите на широкое употребление в аглоязычном Интернете - 214,000 случаев как минимум.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Corporative standards\" используются в основном на русскоязычных сайтах, и, уж если на то пошло, надо говорить CorporaTE standards.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, что еще добавить...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: Полнотсью. Возможно иногда в контексте "Corporation", но, звучит не так хорошо.
3 mins
  -> Я встречала corporate standards, но спорить не буду, возможно, есть и другие варианты. Спасибо.

agree  Oleg Prots
7 mins
  -> Благодарю

agree  Alla Kobkova
12 mins
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  Steffen Pollex: An absolutely established term in English and even better than "standards".
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  IgorD
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Remedios
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Irina Ivanova: Absolutely. Do not use "corporative"!!!
37 mins
  -> Exactly - because it 's wrong!!!!! Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
53 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Благодарю

agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  Russell Phillips
1 hr
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: no question
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Юра!

agree  Alan Campbell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrei_D
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илона!

agree  xxxxeni
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ксюша!

agree  Jim F.
3 hrs

agree  Oleg Lebedev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  Jack Doughty: I'm pretty sure ths term was taken from the English in the first place.
5 hrs
  -> I am sure you are right!!!!! Thank you, Jack!

agree  AYP
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

agree  Yakov Tomara: Выражение "corporate standards" существует, но означает стандарты и нормативы, применяемые в компаниях.
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate culture


Explanation:
присоединяюсь к предыдущему оратору насчёт необходимости контекста, но вообще "корпоративная культура" - изначально калька с английской corporate culture.

iana
Russian Federation

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate culture


Explanation:
oxford dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748