KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Оплату медицинской страховки гарантирует космпания ХХХ

English translation: the medical expences cover is underwritten by XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Оплату медицинской страховки гарантирует космпания ХХХ
English translation:the medical expences cover is underwritten by XXX
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

10:14 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Оплату медицинской страховки гарантирует космпания ХХХ
Оплату медицинской страховки гарантирует космпания ХХХ
Olga
the medical expences cover is underwritten by XXX
Explanation:
This is how insurance brokers in Britain formulate it, Just bought myself a travel insurance in a London travel shop, with that wording on certificate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course you could use any term suitable for \"медицинская страховка\" - health insurance, medical insurance ets, depending on your document, but I reckon, \"guaranteed\" should not be used, as \"undewritten\" (underwriters XXX - the company with the money) is the usual term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, is it the premium payments we are talking about here?- then Yuri Geifman is absolutly right!!! I did not see the ambiguity, Thanks, Yuri. (next answer below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:00:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your thust!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:01:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your trust!
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The payment of health insurance premiums is guaranteed by...
Yuri Geifman
4 +1Health insurance payment is guaranteed by XXXIrina Ivanova
5the medical expences cover is underwritten by XXX
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4Health insurance shall be covered by XXX company
Victor Yatsishin
2 -1XXX warrants all health insuranse coverage
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health insurance payment is guaranteed by XXX


Explanation:
Self explanatory

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
6 mins

agree  DT
28 mins
  -> Guarantee - promise or undertake; underwrite - undertake to bear a loss. The usage will depend on CONTEXT only, your suggestion is far more specific and may not be correct.

disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: underwritten, not guaranteed
48 mins
  -> See the above response - it refers to Mikhail's comment, not Igor's

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XXX warrants all health insuranse coverage


Explanation:
If the company is mentioned for the first time, then you should put "the XXX company or smth like this"

'XXX guarantees to cover all health insurance expenses' is also possible, but seems more bulky to me.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: underwritten, not warrranteed
41 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the medical expences cover is underwritten by XXX


Explanation:
This is how insurance brokers in Britain formulate it, Just bought myself a travel insurance in a London travel shop, with that wording on certificate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course you could use any term suitable for \"медицинская страховка\" - health insurance, medical insurance ets, depending on your document, but I reckon, \"guaranteed\" should not be used, as \"undewritten\" (underwriters XXX - the company with the money) is the usual term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, is it the premium payments we are talking about here?- then Yuri Geifman is absolutly right!!! I did not see the ambiguity, Thanks, Yuri. (next answer below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:00:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your thust!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:01:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your trust!

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: medical expenses is not the same as health insurance, which is required here
6 mins
  -> The important bit of my answer is "underwritten by", not guaranteed, as in other suggestions...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The payment of health insurance premiums is guaranteed by...


Explanation:
I think that's what is being said - this company XXX will gurantee payment of (or pay) the premiums.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: you may be right, the sentence out of context is rather ambiguous... :-) nice one for pointing this out!!!
9 mins

agree  Olga Simon
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
34 mins

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health insurance shall be covered by XXX company


Explanation:
..

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: again, premiums or payout? If payout - then underwritten, if premiums, then you are right...
13 mins