KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

вертикально интегрированное объединение

English translation: vertically intergrated association compised of a few agricultural production units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вертикально интегрированное объединение
English translation:vertically intergrated association compised of a few agricultural production units
Entered by: Olga Simon

11:14 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: вертикально интегрированное объединение
На базе предприятия существует вертикально интегрированное объединение, включающее несколько с/х производств.

vertically intergrated association compised of a few agricultural production units
Explanation:
Еще один возможный вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сомнений по поводу vertically integrated - никаких,
а вот с объединением можно изощряться сколь душе угодно -

amalgamation, association, corporation, institute, merger, organization, union

Мне больше нравится \"association\". А \"production unit\" - по отношению к с/х производствам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, compRised - пропустила букву, извините.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для Ирины Ивановой:

совершенно не согласна по поводу невозможности употребления \"comprised of a few\" ... - случаи и частота употребления такая же, как и у \"Comprising several\" . Тут уже все зависит от личного предпочтения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:13:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот Вам пример на самом что ни на есть native английском (и еще мможно кучу найти):

United States Secret Service
... The Secret Service Uniformed Division, initially a force comprised of a few members
of the military and the Metropolitan Police Department, began formalized ...

www.secretservice.gov/ud.shtml
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Вы - один из самых активных членов proz.com Надеюсь на помощь в будущем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vertically integrated production unit
IgorD
4 +5vertically intergrated association compised of a few agricultural production units
Olga Simon
4 +1A vertically integrated unit comprising several agricultural production facilitiesIrina Ivanova
4vertcally integrated unit
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vertically integrated production unit


Explanation:
vertically integrated production unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated Oil Company

1. Вертикально интегрированная нефтяная компания. Компания, производственно-финансовая деятельность которой охватывает целый ряд или важнейшие сферы нефтяного бизнеса: разведку, добычу и транспортировку нефти, а также производство и сбыт нефтепродуктов.
http://www.nefte.ru/slov/i-j.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated Oil Company

1. Вертикально интегрированная нефтяная компания. Компания, производственно-финансовая деятельность которой охватывает целый ряд или важнейшие сферы нефтяного бизнеса: разведку, добычу и транспортировку нефти, а также производство и сбыт нефтепродуктов.
http://www.nefte.ru/slov/i-j.htm



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Весьма вероятно.
6 mins
  -> спасибо за осторожную поддержку..осторожность в нашем деле не помешает

agree  M. R. Rahimi: 100%
7 mins
  -> thx

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 hr

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vertically intergrated association compised of a few agricultural production units


Explanation:
Еще один возможный вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сомнений по поводу vertically integrated - никаких,
а вот с объединением можно изощряться сколь душе угодно -

amalgamation, association, corporation, institute, merger, organization, union

Мне больше нравится \"association\". А \"production unit\" - по отношению к с/х производствам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, compRised - пропустила букву, извините.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для Ирины Ивановой:

совершенно не согласна по поводу невозможности употребления \"comprised of a few\" ... - случаи и частота употребления такая же, как и у \"Comprising several\" . Тут уже все зависит от личного предпочтения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:13:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот Вам пример на самом что ни на есть native английском (и еще мможно кучу найти):

United States Secret Service
... The Secret Service Uniformed Division, initially a force comprised of a few members
of the military and the Metropolitan Police Department, began formalized ...

www.secretservice.gov/ud.shtml

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Вы - один из самых активных членов proz.com Надеюсь на помощь в будущем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: ну уж никак не amalgamation -)
5 mins
  -> Я привела список по "объединению" и привела то, что на мой взгляд подходит больше всего. А про amalgamation с Вами согласна. И спасибо.

neutral  Irina Ivanova: "CompRised of a few..." is wrong. "comprising several ... " is better.
1 hr
  -> You are wrong, sorry. Comprised of a few is correct, as well as comprising several.

agree  Jim F.: I agree with you on the "comprised of" and "comprising" issue as well.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your support! It is important that our language iscorrectly used.

agree  Oleg Lebedev: vertically integrated association
3 hrs
  -> Much appreciated.

agree  AYP
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

agree  Vicc: Agree with no comments, 100%
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A vertically integrated unit comprising several agricultural production facilities


Explanation:
A vertically integrated unit comprising several agricultural production facilities exist within the company.

Another option for translating the above sentence. A lot will depend on the terminology you have used throughout the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Olga Simon

I should have written \"sounds wrong\" rather than \"wrong\". Seems to me that \"comprising several\" sounds a bit better in a business context. I also wonder if there is a difference between British and US usage of the verb as well.

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!!! I do not seem to be very popular with the other guys at the moment :-))

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertcally integrated unit


Explanation:
unit may consists of many things

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748