KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

объем работ

English translation: scope


15:30 May 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: объем работ
на всякий случай - scope of work подойдет?
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
English translation:scope
Explanation:
I think scope would be better, workload applies more to a person's work commitments than a company or project.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15scope
Yuri Geifman
4 +4workload
IgorD
4 +3amount of work
GaryG
5 +2Scope of workpogorl
5 +1Amount of works
Abdelkhakim Odekh
4 +2Volume
Lyudmyla Thompson
4 +1Volume of the workAYP
4Linkxxxxeni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
workload


Explanation:
workload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В глоссарии по управлению проектами дают еще
Actual Work Фактический объем работ Полный фактический объем работы, выполненной на данной задаче всеми ресурсами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baseline Work Плановый объем работ Общий запланированный объем работ всех ресурсов на задаче

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volume of Work is also OK

Посмотрите по контексту

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Campbell: I like workload, but as you said it depends on the context, e.g. a common словосочетание is "heavy workload
9 mins
  -> Right you are! Thank you!

agree  Yelena.
41 mins

agree  Gringer: This is a standard translation in the marine sector.
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell: Workload for amount of work to be performed, scope of job/project for range of operations or services to be performed, etc. etc. The context is everything....
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amount of work


Explanation:
This usually works, but you didn't give any context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr

agree  Tatyana M.
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
scope


Explanation:
I think scope would be better, workload applies more to a person's work commitments than a company or project.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: we are to look at the whole phrase anyway
2 mins

agree  Anna Launay
3 mins

agree  Remedios: scope of work
4 mins

agree  protolmach
7 mins

agree  Oleg Rudavin: Fits the context perfectly
13 mins

agree  xxxxeni: Scope of work is fine. Incidentally, this question has been dicussed already, must be in the glossary.
22 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Да, scope of work вполне подойдет.
24 mins

agree  Yelena.
33 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
42 mins

agree  M. R. Rahimi
10 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
14 hrs

agree  Julia Berman
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
22 hrs

agree  Andrei_D
22 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Link


Explanation:
А вот и линк:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=13812&id=143230&keyword=scop...



xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volume


Explanation:
also: extent, quantity, amount, scope of work (job)

Reference: R-E Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dict.

Compare:

Workload:
1: the amount of work or of working time expected or assigned.
2: the amount of work performed or capable of being performed (as by a mechanical device) usu. within a specific period.
Ref: Merriam Websters's Col.Dict. (10th ed.)


Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Includes both UK & US expression heard & read.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amount of works


Explanation:
Amount of works


Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volume of the work


Explanation:
e.g.:
Define the volume of the work to be executed – определять объем работ, подлежащих выполнению

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scope of work


Explanation:
Scope of work - Другого определения у американцев не слышал.

pogorl
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Leytes
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Американцы разные бывают...
6 hrs