KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

методология vs. методика

English translation: approach vs. procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:методология vs. методика
English translation:approach vs. procedure
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

09:15 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: методология vs. методика
12. XXX Company разрабатывает подход к проведению тестирования и предоставляет Банку методологию проведения тестирования, включая методику комплексного тестирования всего жизненного цикла продуктов согласно параграфу 2.2.2., (включая методику тестирования электронных каналов, отделения и бэк-офиса)

руки бы оторвать этому борзописцу)))
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
approach (методология) / procedure (методика)
Explanation:
approach as a general policy, and procedure as applicable to a specific test case.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6methodology vs. methods/technique/ways
Oleg Rudavin
4 +5methods
Jack Doughty
4 +4approach (методология) / procedure (методика)
Michael Tovbin
4method(s), system; principlesOlga Tolotchko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
methodology vs. methods/technique/ways


Explanation:
Пожалейте автора. Методология - общий порядок осуществления; методика - конкретные способы выполнения процедур.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100%. Might be "set of methods" as "методика".
45 mins

agree  Lilian Vardanyan: Hello from Greece, look into your box, Oleg!
1 hr
  -> Empty so far...

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
5 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method(s), system; principles


Explanation:
методика - method(s), system; principles
методология - methodology
Методология - наука о методиках. Метод - способ.

Olga Tolotchko
Russian Federation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
methods


Explanation:
In English, I think just "methods" would do for both. Words like "methodology" do exist but are hardly ever used. You can probably find as much pompous-sounding bureaucratic jargon in English as in Russian in general, but in this particular case I would go for the simple word "methods" in both cases.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Completely agree with you, especially because of the fact, that heard many times absolutely the same opinions from my numerous English native speaking clients. Translator has just to do his job, & such senseless versions just bring more money, if per word
27 mins
  -> Thank you. I feel the same.

agree  M. R. Rahimi
44 mins

agree  Olga Simon: Agree with Jack and Sergey
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victor Yatsishin
3 hrs

agree  AYP
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
approach (методология) / procedure (методика)


Explanation:
approach as a general policy, and procedure as applicable to a specific test case.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Methodology is fine for the first term; procedures is indeed an excellent choice for the second, and my preference.
40 mins

agree  protolmach: good choice for методика
1 hr

agree  Galina Kovalenko
7 hrs

agree  xxxMarimish
1 day9 hrs