KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

регламенты, сквозные бизнес-процессы

English translation: end-to-end business processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сквозные бизнес-процессы
English translation:end-to-end business processes
Entered by: GaryG

09:55 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: регламенты, сквозные бизнес-процессы
20. Консультирует сотрудников банка по разработке программ обучения и проведению тренингов, подготовке тренеров, а также разработке регламентов и описаний сквозных бизнес-процессов
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
regulations; end-to-end business processes
Explanation:
www.quality4results.com/process_consult.htm for the latter term
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8regulations; end-to-end business processes
GaryG
4Regulations and through / thorough business procedures / processes
Lyudmyla Thompson
4regulations/transparent business processesOlga Tolotchko
4procedures and regulations as well as continuous busines processes
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
regulations; end-to-end business processes


Explanation:
www.quality4results.com/process_consult.htm for the latter term


    Reference: http://www.quality4results.com/process_consult.htm
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
47 mins

neutral  Olga Simon: I am afraid "end-to-end" is mainly used in computers and related data exchange processes, no?
58 mins

agree  David Mitchell: Computer metaphor is becoming pervasive, and the language of business is always eager to appear in the vanguard, so this seems quite apt. Once 'Business Week' says 'Achieve An End-To-End Business Vision', it's a standard hack phrase...
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Oleg Lebedev
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
11 hrs

agree  AYP
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: very astute, David :-)
1 day5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations/transparent business processes


Explanation:
... their relation to the relevant information objects. Transparent business processes
are essential for successful supply chain management, customer relationship ...
www.promatis.com/products/business_process_management/ - 14k

Olga Tolotchko
Russian Federation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedures and regulations as well as continuous busines processes


Explanation:
That's my suggestion.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulations and through / thorough business procedures / processes


Explanation:
According to R-E Foreign Econ. and Foreign Trade Dict., сквозные is translated as 'through', which is also supported by The New Oxford English Dict. The latter also gives thorough as a synonym to through. Compare:
Thorough adj.:
1) That passes or extends through sthng.
2). Carried out through the whole of sthng., applied to or affecting every part or detail.

Through adj.:
1a: That passes or extends fully through sthng. without obstruction.
cf: THOROUGH
2: THOROUGH

As for the procedure, it covers the meaning of the word processes, and is also given in the Foreign Trade Dict. as a synonym to the word process. It just hurts my ear, this plural form: 'processes'. :)

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22