KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

торговая площадь

English translation: retail area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:торговая площадь
English translation:retail area
Entered by: Irina Filippova

15:40 May 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: торговая площадь
общая торговая площать -- 31,290 кв.м.
zmejka
retail area
Explanation:
just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 21:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terminology sources:
I can highly recommend Real Estate Information Standards published by Pension Real Estate Association as a source of the real estate terminology. An Adobe Acrobat file is located at http://www.prea.org/education/reis00.pdf . It has a complete glossary of terms on the pages 80-92 (the term TOTAL RETAIL AREA is on the page 94). Besides the glossary, it has tones of very useful terminology throughout the document. Another good source of the official terminology are documents published by BOMA (Building Owners and Managers Association), while their web page (www.boma.org) is somewhat difficult to navigate if you are not a member, if you just search the web for BOMA docs (that might be scattered on various sites) and the term you need, you will get an idea if you are on the right track (for example, RETAIL AREA is used in 57 BOMA docs available on line, while RETAIL SALES AREA is used once in a very narrow context). Yet another source is of terminology is ICSC (International Council of Shopping Centers) – www. Icsc.org. ICSC uses the term RETAIL AREA exclusively.
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5retail area
Irina Filippova
5 +4Retail SALES area
Olga Simon
4 +2spaceAYP
4 +2cм. ниже
Yelena.
4 +2"floorspace/ sales (selling) area"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1selling space / shopping space
Tatiana Gribova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retail area


Explanation:
just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 21:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terminology sources:
I can highly recommend Real Estate Information Standards published by Pension Real Estate Association as a source of the real estate terminology. An Adobe Acrobat file is located at http://www.prea.org/education/reis00.pdf . It has a complete glossary of terms on the pages 80-92 (the term TOTAL RETAIL AREA is on the page 94). Besides the glossary, it has tones of very useful terminology throughout the document. Another good source of the official terminology are documents published by BOMA (Building Owners and Managers Association), while their web page (www.boma.org) is somewhat difficult to navigate if you are not a member, if you just search the web for BOMA docs (that might be scattered on various sites) and the term you need, you will get an idea if you are on the right track (for example, RETAIL AREA is used in 57 BOMA docs available on line, while RETAIL SALES AREA is used once in a very narrow context). Yet another source is of terminology is ICSC (International Council of Shopping Centers) – www. Icsc.org. ICSC uses the term RETAIL AREA exclusively.


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: fits perfectly if we're talking about a store, which this seems to be - at roughly 350 square feet it could harly be a mall
12 mins

agree  protolmach: looks like retail area is the best option out of all suggested here
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin: объединить это со следующим - total retail floorspace
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Кстати, интересное предложение mtovbin'а.
1 day18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"floorspace/ sales (selling) area"


Explanation:
Бегу домой. ССылки на словарь - в понедельник.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русскр-английский внешнеторговый и внеэкономический словарь, ISBN5 5-200-01097-7

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kovalenko
6 hrs
  -> Спасибою Thanx.

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 day20 hrs
  -> Спасибо за согласие союзника.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cм. ниже


Explanation:
durable floorspace - торговая площадь под промышленными товарами

convenience floorspace - торговая площадь под продовольственными, кондитерскими и табачными товарами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

floorspace - площадь торгового предприятия


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Тоже вариант, кстати.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Retail SALES area


Explanation:
Согласна с первым ответом, только мне кажется, нужно добавить sales - тогда получится законченная фраза как "торговая площадь" по-русски.

В подтверждение своего мнения предлагаю посмотреть как описывается "торговая площадь размером столько-то и столько кв. метров" в англо-яз. документах:

beer permits
... Class "C" - To the City of Ames Retail Sales Area: Up to 1,500 square feet . .
. . . 75.00 Over 1,500 and through ...

www.city.ames.ia.us/cityclerkweb/permits/beer.htm

Business Information - Commercial Property
... above). 15 Mitford Street. Lock-up shop. Retail sales
area about 57.78 sq.m. (522 sq.ft.) and wc. Leasehold ...

www.scarborough.gov.uk/ecodev/information/retfiley.htm

Welcome to Nevada, Iowa
... $200.00 Class "C" - To the City of Nevada Retail Sales Area: Up to 1,500 square
feet . . . . . 75.00 Over 1,500 and through ...

www.ci.nevada.ia.us/Administration/beerperm.html

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatyana M.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Розничная торговля - да. Но ведь есть и оптовая и мелкооптовая.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Если оптовая или мелкооптовая - тогда, конечно без retail, просто sales area. Спасибо.

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day16 hrs
  -> Благодарю

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selling space / shopping space


Explanation:
словарь по рекламе и маркетингу

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Допустимо. Но 2-ой вариант - к рознице.
1 day15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
space


Explanation:
space allocation = распределение площади торгового зала
assignment of space = распределение торговой площади (магазина)

Можно перевести просто "space".

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: "Retail space" would define it as actual floorspace available for selling goods, as opposed to offices and store rooms, etc.
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Что ж, возможная сокращённая версия.
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks