KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

являются одними из самых прибыльных

English translation: are among the most profitable ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:являются одними из самых прибыльных
English translation:are among the most profitable ones
Entered by: mk_lab

07:49 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: являются одними из самых прибыльных
Меня немного смущает слово "одними", не уверена, как лучше перевести эту фразу. Вот контекст:

Нужно отметить, что российские представительства высокотехнологичных компаний, занимающихся производством вычислительной и бытовой техники, а также компаний по продаже программных продуктов являются одними из самых прибыльных среди своих региональных представительств.
Demo
... are among the most profitable ...
Explanation:
Во множественном числе "одними" лучше просто обойти.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... are among the most profitable ...
mk_lab
4 +2are among the most profitable onesJacek Krankowski
4... are among the most profitable ...
Irina Glozman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... are among the most profitable ...


Explanation:
Во множественном числе "одними" лучше просто обойти.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
2 mins

agree  Yelena.
7 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin: simple as that
18 mins

agree  Oleg Prots: absolutely
19 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  Olga Simon
33 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
35 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are among the most profitable ones


Explanation:
(Sorry, I do not see your problem...)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
3 mins

agree  mk_lab
18 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... are among the most profitable ...


Explanation:
Может быть что нибудь вроде этого.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uuupss, пока я пыталась решить проблему со словом \"среди\", которое находится в том же предложении и тоже переводится \"among\" (что бы не повторять одно и тоже слово так часто на таком коротком отрезке) и пока я проверяла возможность использования слова between- меня тут опередили с эдентичными ответами.

Вот собственно что меня смутило:

According to a widely repeated but unjustified tradition, “between is used for two, and among for more than two.” It is true that between is the only choice when exactly two entities are specified: the choice between (not among) good and evil, the rivalry between (not among) Great Britain and France. When more than two entities are involved, however, or when the number of entities is unspecified, the choice of one or the other word depends on the intended sense. Between is used when the entities are considered as distinct individuals; among, when they are considered as a mass or collectivity. Thus in the sentence The bomb landed between the houses, the houses are seen as points that define the boundaries of the area of impact (so that we presume that none of the individual houses was hit). In The bomb landed among the houses, the area of impact is considered to be the general location of the houses, taken together (in which case it is left open whether any houses were hit). By the same token, we may speak of a series of wars between the Greek cities, which suggests that each city was an independent participant in the hostilities, or of a series of wars among the Greek cities, which allows for the possibility that the participants were shifting alliances of cities. For this reason, among is used to indicate inclusion in a group: She is among the best of our young sculptors. There is a spy among you. Use between when the entities are seen as determining the limits or endpoints of a range: They searched the area between the river, the farmhouse, and the woods. The truck driver had obviously been drinking between stops.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

идентичными, конечно же... ;)

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mk_lab