KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

дело не ограничивается

English translation: it is not only about


08:35 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: дело не ограничивается
При этом дело не ограничивается только закупками оборудования.
Demo
English translation:it is not only about
Explanation:
you can also translate
'the case/matter is not restricted to',
but it seems to me that we have more informal style, smth like newspaper article.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complete sentence (variant):
The matter here is not only about the purchase of equipment.
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it is not only about
Oleg Prots
5 +2It's not limited to equpment purchases.
Vladimir Pochinov
4"And the matter has not confined to equipment purchases/ acquisitions".
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is not only about


Explanation:
you can also translate
'the case/matter is not restricted to',
but it seems to me that we have more informal style, smth like newspaper article.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complete sentence (variant):
The matter here is not only about the purchase of equipment.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice versions.
10 mins
  -> Благодарю.

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Burravoe Ltd
53 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's not limited to equpment purchases.


Explanation:
Self-explanatory, I think.

Another option: It goes beyond the equipment procurement (or acquisition).

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice versions as well.
7 mins
  -> Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"And the matter has not confined to equipment purchases/ acquisitions".


Explanation:
"And the matter has not come only to nothing else than equipment purchases/ acquisitions".
Just some more options.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276