KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

условные единицы

English translation: conventional unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:условная единица
English translation:conventional unit
Entered by: zmejka

11:30 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: условные единицы
Речь идет об обыкновенных "уях", которые "у.е.", в прейскурантах и на ценниках.
zmejka
Standard unit or conventional unit
Explanation:
Это используется в английском для "условной единицы". Полностью согласна с Check'ом по поводу USD. Если хотите, можете написать standard unit, а в скобках дать пояснение про доллары и почему это происходит с странах СНГ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По информации, предоставленной Джеком, можно было бы даже сноску добавить с объяснением про Московский Центральный Банк (см. комментарий Джека ниже).

Мне кажется, подобная информация может очень даже пригодиться в переводе.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Yeah, "conventional unit" and a related footnote explaining the thing is what I wanted. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7USDLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +4Standard unit or conventional unit
Olga Simon
4 +2nominal (conventional) units
mk_lab
4 +2conventional currency
Yakov Tomara
4USD equivalent
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
USD


Explanation:
Or: US$

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: Абсолютно верно. Это связано с тем, что кто-то когда-то решил запретить котирование цен иначе, чем в национальной валюте. А кто-то другой придумал, как это обойти...
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, именно так оно и было.

agree  Olga Simon
5 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Natalie: Разумеется
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikita Kobrin: It's typical Soviet (and now Russian) "новояз" and I don't think it's possible to find "a cliche or something in English". Just use round-about description taking into consideration Oleg's notes (see above).
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Pollex: Да что там "объяснять"? Это пережиток прошлого. Может, вооюще объяснить ничего не надо. для иностранцев-то можно написать как есть: доллары. А своим, пожалуйста,дальше е... мозги всякими "условными едигицами".Или сноску с объяснением,как Ольга предлагает.
1 hr
  -> Правильно, спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Спасибо !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nominal (conventional) units


Explanation:
Лучше nominal

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Второе - лучше. См. ниже.
1 hr

agree  Remedios: conventional unit
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Standard unit or conventional unit


Explanation:
Это используется в английском для "условной единицы". Полностью согласна с Check'ом по поводу USD. Если хотите, можете написать standard unit, а в скобках дать пояснение про доллары и почему это происходит с странах СНГ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По информации, предоставленной Джеком, можно было бы даже сноску добавить с объяснением про Московский Центральный Банк (см. комментарий Джека ниже).

Мне кажется, подобная информация может очень даже пригодиться в переводе.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Yeah, "conventional unit" and a related footnote explaining the thing is what I wanted. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Murariu
14 mins
  -> Сп

agree  Jack Doughty: The standard unit in this sense is usually the US$ at its Moscow Central Bank exchange rate on a specified date.
30 mins
  -> The Asker can add this information to his translation as a footer - I find it rather helpful. Thank you, Jack.

agree  xxxxeni
55 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ксюша!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, конечно, интересно.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conventional currency


Explanation:
Пример:
"One means of bounding a trading community is through a shared currency or exchange mechanism. This may be a conventional currency, an international common currency like the Euro, a local currency such as LETS, Time Dollars or WIR.... It may be the circulation of necklaces and armbands in the Kula ring of the Trobriand Islanders..." (см. ссылку)

1000 у.е. = 1,000 in conventional currency

Можно также сказать "conventional currency unit" или "conventional monetary unit", хотя такие выражения что-то нигде при поиске не встречаются.


    Reference: http://sustainability.open.ac.uk/gary/coherentcultures/infob...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Вполне доустимо.
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Remedios
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
USD equivalent


Explanation:
In this specific case the more general "standard/conventional unit" does not apply. One needs to look at the origin of the term in Russia. Back in 1993 Yeltsin issued an edict prohibiting the use of USD as legal tender. Prices were supposed to be in rubles and could not (by law) be in dollars except in foreign exchange stores. Rubles at the time were an inconventient price medium becuase of inflation and of the fact that most goods were imported (prices would have to change daily). Enter the "у.е.".

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220