KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

коммандировочные расходы

English translation: travel expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:командировочные расходы
English translation:travel expenses
Entered by: Alex Pchelintsev

09:43 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: коммандировочные расходы
коммандировочные расходы
Olga
travel expenses
Explanation:
или, если речь о суточных, то "per diem"
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20travel expenses
Alex Pchelintsev
4 +5См. ниже
Oleg Rudavin
4(business) travel allowance
Vidmantas Stilius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
travel expenses


Explanation:
или, если речь о суточных, то "per diem"

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Tolotchko: Возмжно также "travelling expenses"
2 mins
  -> Спасибо. Да, этот вариант тоже встречается, хотя и заметно реже

agree  IgorD
7 mins

agree  Yelena.
9 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: And Oleg Rudavin provided a good breakdown of costs involved
29 mins

agree  Remedios
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Согласен с Olga Tolotchko и с ответом на это.
52 mins

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr

agree  Burravoe Ltd
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin
2 hrs

agree  Dash
3 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 hrs

agree  protolmach: именно так, получали, помним
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
3 hrs

agree  Gringer: trip expenses would also work
5 hrs
  -> Sure. I just cannot get rid of the "takes trip, get high" line every time I have to use the word "trip" =)

agree  Charov
8 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

agree  Alex_B: or BUSINESS travel expenses
1 day11 hrs

agree  Ri
2 days6 hrs

agree  Vyacheslav Davidenko
55 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(business) travel allowance


Explanation:
Travel Allowance

Meals and Incidentals (For each 24 hours of travel)
Within state: actual costs up to the prescribed maximum for each meal and incidental (DPA Rule 599.619 (a))
Out-of-state: actual costs up to the prescribed maximum for each meal and incidental (DPA Rule 599.619 (d))
Out-of-Country: actual costs up to the maximums set forth in the Federal Guidelines for out-of-country travel. (DPA Rule 599.619(d))
Employee Designation:
Manager, Supervisor, Confidential and Excluded




    www.dpa.ca.gov/benefits/compensationplus/ Business3.shtm
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alex Pchelintsev: These look more like expense limits that are covered by the organization than the expenses themselves
3 mins

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Fully agree with Alex
13 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Fully agree with both above.
48 mins

neutral  Olga Simon: Same as above
1 hr

neutral  Charov: Agree with the comments above. In cases where the employer covers all travel expenses, the two terms (t.expenses and t. allowance) would be equivalent, but in many cases the allowance could be less (or more) than the actual expenses.
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Командировочные расходы включают несколько пунктов:
- суточные - daily allowance - которые выдаются на пропитание и прочие нужды
- проживание (отель) - hotel
- проезд - transportation/tickets.
Как правило, эти расходы расписываются отдельно.
Общий термин travel expenses очень даже годится, когда все подразумевается оптом.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: Был бы контекст, не пришлось бы гадать
11 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin: daily allowance - так обычно называлось то, что мне платили. Сюда включалось все, кроме затрат на проезд.
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100%.
44 mins

agree  protolmach: хорошая и полезная разбивка, спасибо!
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: Great
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Daily allowance еще называют per diems.
7 hrs

neutral  diana bb: These are usually called per diems, travel, and accommodation expenses.
9 hrs