KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

коммерческая структура

English translation: business entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коммерческая структура
English translation:business entity
Entered by: zmejka

16:49 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: коммерческая структура
Вроде выходит, что commercial structure -- это понятие, прям скажем, архитектурное. А как по-другому? Также интересуют информационные структуры. Просто Media?
zmejka
business entity или просто business
Explanation:
самая что ни на есть коммерческая структура

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 09:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"информационные структуры\" - mass media and news agencies (буквально - \"средства массовой информации и инф. агентства\", формулировка из закона)
Если нужно СМИ в ед. числе - \"a mass media organization\" (suggested by a native speaker)
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13business entity или просто business
Remedios
4 +10commercial organizationxxxxeni
5 +4commercial enterpriseDenis Chesnokov
5 +1business
Yaroslav Starunov
4business establishment
Yakov Tomara
4"commercial venture (about a small one)"
Сергей Лузан
4 -1private corporation
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
business entity или просто business


Explanation:
самая что ни на есть коммерческая структура

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 09:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"информационные структуры\" - mass media and news agencies (буквально - \"средства массовой информации и инф. агентства\", формулировка из закона)
Если нужно СМИ в ед. числе - \"a mass media organization\" (suggested by a native speaker)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov: Вы первая
3 mins
  -> Так получилось :-(. Извините. Спасибо :-)

agree  Yuri Geifman: indubitably :-)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий :-). К.Н.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Both are good.
20 mins

agree  Charov
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем :-)

agree  Iren
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

neutral  Steffen Pollex: завсисит от контекста, конечно: мне кажется, не подходит абсолютно, поскольку "entity" - это уже слишком конкретно.
10 hrs
  -> Как-раз таки, entity - это очень расплывчато: anything having existence (living or nonliving) - чувствуете?

agree  Alla Kobkova
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Yakov Tomara: Хорошие варианты, как и варианты Ксении и Дениса
12 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Definitely.
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Всех благодарю!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
commercial organization


Explanation:
По аналогии с о-очень часто встречающейся non-profit organization.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 17:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business and Commercial Organizations
http://www.go.ednet.ns.ca/business.html

Commercial organizations are defined as any group, individual, or corporate entity whose primary purpose is the conducting of business for profit.
http://www.pcl.lib.wa.us/comershl.htm

This allows the commercial organization (company) to use DOCMaker for business purposes and gives the organization ...
www.hsv.tis.net/~greenmtn/commLicense.html

... for profit institution, and are not working under a contract or grant from a commercial organization, you have a free licence to use EGSnrc. If you work for a ...
www.irs.inms.nrc.ca/inms/irs/ EGSnrc/EGSnrc_license.html

около 85000 результатов на GOOGLE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 03:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот какой я открыла для себя (может, остальные давно знали) интересный факт: оказывается \".com\" означает commercial organization! Ну, как ее в данном случае переведешь, как не коммерческая структура?

The Domain Name is a unique name that represents each computer on the Internet. (Some machines do have more than one Domain Name. The DNS converts the Domain Name requested by an Internet User into an IP Address. The location of the machine with this IP address is known and the information being requested can then be found. \";www.yahoo.com\" is an example of a Domain Name. The \"com\" indicates that Yahoo is a commercial Organization.
http://www.cvc2.org/survival_guide/web/web20a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 03:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the company ceased to exist as an independent commercial organization. Since then, its activity was not controlled by economic laws.
http://www.afpc.org/issues/crimrev4.htm

If a resource person is recommended by a commercial organization, he or she must be acceptable to the course director and his/her planning committee.
http://www.cme.utoronto.ca/coursedesign/policy.html

Прошу обратить внимание, что я специально подбирала НЕ российские источники. Вообще-то для меня лично это маленькое исследование было очень интересным - я не думала, что commercial organization настолько широко употребляется. Сначала я предложила это просто наугад, а уже потом начала копать :)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Michael Tovbin: for-profit organization тоже существует
3 hrs
  -> That's fine. Pls read further - there is a definition of a commercial organization.

agree  Rusinterp: possible
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxBrainworks
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AYP
8 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
9 hrs

agree  Remedios
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Steffen Pollex: "institution", IMO, sounds better than "organization" (more English, что ли...)
10 hrs
  -> Not to me,,, Anyway, there are abt 2250 com.inst. on Google against 85000 com.org.

agree  Yakov Tomara
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Teresa Pearce: To Steffen: institution and organisation are both English words. How can one sound more English than the other? The question is which is the better translation here, and the answer is "organisation".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Сергей Лузан: "institution", IMO, sounds better than "organization". & IMHO as well.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you... and see Teresa's comment.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business


Explanation:
Коммерческая структура - словосочетание, придуманное для предприятий, которые не являются государственными или с участием государства, и никогда таковыми не были.
Т.е. это просто предприятия управляемые единоличными собственниками или акционерами\учредителями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 19:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Информационная структура = Media (Вы правы) предприятие; но это и еще что-то.

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
1 hr

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Здесь акцент не на том, кто собственник, а понятие "коммерческий" предполагает, что "структура" (резиновое слово, однако) существует для того, чтобы делать прибыль. Это может быть вполне государственная компания.
10 hrs
  -> Это реалия современного русского языка, не имеющая точного перевода. Почему-то никому в голову не приходит назвать прибыльное госпредприятие коммерческой структурой.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Уважаемый Steffen Pollex! В рыночной среде "структуру" заставляют жить по этим законам. Другое дело, что у госструктур не всегда это хорошо получается вщ всех странах вследствие их природы.
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commercial enterprise


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Denis Chesnokov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "enterprise" is just as good as "institution"
10 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
12 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
private corporation


Explanation:
согласен с предыдущим оратором, что это негосударственное предприятие, создаваемое для получения прибыли.

Все зависит от того, что требуется подчеркнуть. Если то, что негосударственная, тогда,- как у меня. А если, что для получения прибыли, тогда - business.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: Есть public corporations, которые имеют долю участия государства, но действуют на коммерческих началах, т.е. должны стремиться к получению максимальной прибыли, снижению затрат и т.п.
3 hrs
  -> прочтите внимательно, что я написал.

disagree  Steffen Pollex: "Private" и "commercial", это не одно и то же (советская терминология, однако, их пыталась и пытается отождествлять). "Private"="частный" (собственность), "commercial"="для получения выгоды/прибыли" (цель существования бизнеса). Их нельзя смешать.
9 hrs
  -> конечно нет полных соответствий, поскольку мы имеем дуло с реалиями. Но прочтите <все>, что я написал.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Больше со Steffen Pollex."Private foundation" (фонд, например), может быть и некоммерческим, да, в общем-то, таковым и бывает.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business establishment


Explanation:
Хорошо понимаю спорность моего предложения и не считаю его универсальной альтернативой уже предложенным вариантам, с которыми я согласился ранее.

Тем не менее, я хорошо понимаю замечания Штеффена. Все эти точные и хорошие варианты не передают одну тонкость. Выражение "коммерческая структура" в русском языке является разговорным, не вполне однозначным, и оно слегка эмоционально окрашено (иногда произностся с гордостью, иногда с завистью, иногда с неприязнью), в то время, как предложенные варианты абсолютно нейтральны. ("Institution" с этой точки зрения уже "теплее", но, мне кажется, не совсем то).

Столь же неоднозназно, сколь и русское "структура", слово "establishment". Может означать предприятие (причем "commercial establishment" здесь не очень подходит, так как означает именно торговую фирму), может означать инфраструктуру, может вообще элиту или "элиту" в кавычках. С точки зрения английского законодательства "business establishment" это - в первую очередь инфраструктура:

"Paragraph 6(1)(a) Schedule 25 requires that to satisfy the exempt activities test a controlled foreign company must have a business establishment in its territory of residence throughout the accounting period under consideration. For this purpose 'business establishment' means premises


which are, or are intended to be, occupied and used with a reasonable degree of permanence; and
from which the company's business in its territory of residence is wholly or mainly carried on.
The term 'premises' is defined to mean the following
i) an office, shop, factory or other building or part of a building; or
ii) a mine, oil or gas well, a quarry or any other place of extraction of natural resources; or
iii) a building site or the site of a construction or installation project, provided that the building work or the project lasts for at least twelve months.
The use of the singular ('an office', 'a mine', etc) includes the plural in this context. Thus a company whose business in its territory of residence is carried on from a number of sites within the territory will be treated as having a business establishment there even if no one site can be identified as the main place of business in the territory.
The purpose of the 'business establishment' requirement is to ensure that a controlled foreign company has a reasonably permanent physical presence in its territory of residence." (см. ссылку 1).

Ну а в разговорном значении ("предприятие"), особенно, если употреблять в множественном числе, "business establishment", по-моему, вполне может быть переводом для "коммерческой структуры".


"Информационные структуры" (мн.ч.), конечно, "(mass) media"; в ед. ч. "media company", иногда "media holding".

My twopence worth.
Информационная структура в ед.


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ctmanual/ct08200/44_...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"commercial venture (about a small one)"


Explanation:
"commercial undertaking (a bit archaic), commercial enterpreneurship (very archaic), business structure as well (I believe already mentioned). It's the opposite to "non-commercial organisations".
Anyway, Asker has a good choice now.
Good luck in it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:42:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь \"информационные структуры\". Можно просто \"Media\", а можно что-то типа \"(tele)communication(s) means\".
Good luck once again!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276