KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Предмет бизнеса

English translation: стоит перефразировать


10:33 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Предмет бизнеса
Таким образом, предметом бизнеса для предприятия ТЭК является продажа на внешнем и внутреннем рынках нефти, газа и продуктов нефтяной и газовой переработки.
Если можно, всю фразу, не знаю , как её лучше перевести.
Заранее большое спасибо!
Demo
English translation:стоит перефразировать
Explanation:
So, the business of fuel companies consists in selling oil, gas, and oil and gas by-products in the international and domestic markets.

Or

... the business activities of ... companies consist in sales/selling ...

Выражение "предмет бизнеса" и в русском тексте не очень, по-моему, удачно.

Вы можете, конечно, сказать "fuel and energy companies", но, кроме как в немногих переводах с русского, эта фраза в Англии и США практически не встречается.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 11:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения!!!!

By-products - ошибка (написал машинально, скопировав несколько другую фразу)! Надо: products of oil and gas processing.

Так что:

So, the business of fuel companies consists in selling oil, gas, and the products of oil and gas processing in the international and domestic markets.

Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1стоит перефразировать
Yakov Tomara
4Deal with
rsl
4business (subject) matter
mk_lab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business (subject) matter


Explanation:
business (subject) (activity) matter for...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стоит перефразировать


Explanation:
So, the business of fuel companies consists in selling oil, gas, and oil and gas by-products in the international and domestic markets.

Or

... the business activities of ... companies consist in sales/selling ...

Выражение "предмет бизнеса" и в русском тексте не очень, по-моему, удачно.

Вы можете, конечно, сказать "fuel and energy companies", но, кроме как в немногих переводах с русского, эта фраза в Англии и США практически не встречается.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 11:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения!!!!

By-products - ошибка (написал машинально, скопировав несколько другую фразу)! Надо: products of oil and gas processing.

Так что:

So, the business of fuel companies consists in selling oil, gas, and the products of oil and gas processing in the international and domestic markets.



Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Мне нравится первый вариант. А "предмет бизнеса" - действительно, коряво :-(
21 mins
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deal with


Explanation:
Thus, fuel and energy complex deals with foreign (external, oversea) and domestic (home, inland) sale of oil, gas and products of their refinement (conversion).

rsl
PRO pts in pair: 4