KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

по-новому взглянуть

English translation: give it a fresh look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по-новому взглянуть
English translation:give it a fresh look
Entered by: Yelena.

10:36 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: по-новому взглянуть
Сегодняшняя экономическая реальность заставляет менеджеров высшего звена по-новому взглянуть на структуру своего бизнеса, заняться поиском путей оптимизации бизнес-процессов.
Demo
give it a fresh look
Explanation:
or reevaluate...
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8give it a fresh look
IgorD
4 +2to review
Yakov Tomara
5In a new fashion to look
Abdelkhakim Odekh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to review


Explanation:
to review their business structure etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

to re-examine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to look at ... from another point of view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to look at ... from a different angle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 10:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to have another look at ...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
28 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Charov
34 mins
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
give it a fresh look


Explanation:
or reevaluate...

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: I'd say "to TAKE a fresh look at..."
1 min
  -> Thank you! Agree.

agree  Yakov Tomara: A good option
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Pollex: with Oleg's comment. "Give it a new look" would imply something like "to change something". A bit fargoing, given the context. But "to take a fresh look" or "a new look" is a good option if you don't want to sound too officially.
29 mins
  -> Thank you for valuable comment!

agree  Jack Doughty: My version would be close to Oleg's: "To take a new look at..."
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Charov: I agree with Oleg Prots' comment: take a fresh look at...
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Simon: With Oleg Prots.
59 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Мне кажется, reevaluate лучше.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо! В "строгом" контексте, наверное, reevaluate лучше..

agree  Translmania
4082 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In a new fashion to look


Explanation:
To look in a new way or to think other way

Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian